32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information
32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 32 Seeley Street |
| Secondary address | 32 Garage Seeley St |
| Neighborhood | Windsor Terrace |
| Zip code | 11218 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05264-0019 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,954 |
Lot & Building Information for 32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 3,950 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Frame (B2) |
| Building sqft | 1,860 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1901 |
| Frontage(s) | Seeley Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | 20 Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 7 |
| Closest police station | 1.13 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.25 Miles |
Other Property Data for 32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 32 Garage Seeley St, Brooklyn, NY 11218
About 32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn
32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,860 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $136,920, the tax amount paid for 32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $5,952. For the next year, the tax amount for 32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $5,954.
When was 32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold?32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 01/24/1997.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,953 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,954 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,282,000 |
| Assessed value: | $136,920 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,282,000 | $136,920 | $30,000 | 19.843% | $6,235 | $5,953 | +4.64% |
| 2024/25 | $2,015,000 | $120,900 | $28,325 | 20.085% | $5,958 | $5,689 | +1.24% |
| 2023/24 | $1,834,000 | $110,040 | $27,978 | 20.085% | $5,901 | $5,619 | +5.33% |
| 2022/23 | $1,501,000 | $90,060 | $26,270 | 20.309% | $5,632 | $5,335 | +7.98% |
| 2021/22 | $1,588,000 | $95,280 | $24,750 | 19.963% | $5,228 | $4,941 | -5.23% |
Permits for 32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Windsor Terrace Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Windsor Terrace so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Windsor Terrace and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Prospect Ave & Greenwood Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.225 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | MC Donald Av/Vanderbilt Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B69 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.071 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 130 The Parkside | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 834 | 0.34 |
| BROOKLYN PROSPECT CS -CSD 15.2 | 7 | No | Charter | K-1, 6-12 | 1,084 | 0.34 |
| Immaculate Heart Of Mary | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 208 | 0.34 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn Urban Garden Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | 6-8 | 310 | 0.29 |
| MS 442 Carroll Gardens School for Innovation | 9 | No | Public | 6-8 | 344 | 0.29 |
| Brooklyn Prospect Charter School | NR | No | Charter | 8-12 | 677 | 0.33 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Christian School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 85 | 0.44 |
| Mesilas Bais Yaakov | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 260 | 0.45 |
| Brooklyn College Academy | 7 | No | Public | 9-12 | 631 | 0.50 |
Neighbors for 32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 32 Seeley Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Seeley St, Brooklyn | 1,496 | 04/02/1984 | |
| 636 20th St, Brooklyn | 1,464 | 01/12/2023 | $1,881,500 |
| 22 Seeley St, Brooklyn | 3,264 | 09/19/2012 | $1,200,000 |
| 2 Seeley St, Brooklyn | 3,144 | 06/19/2020 | |
| 99 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn | 1,740 | 01/17/2025 | $1,535,000 |
| 638 20th St, Brooklyn | 1,715 | 02/19/2015 | $1,325,000 |
| 42 Seeley St, Brooklyn | 3,144 | 10/01/2018 | $1,495,000 |
| 50 Seeley St, Brooklyn | 2,216 | 04/30/2013 | |
| 103-105 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn | 1,248 | 08/18/2020 | |
| 18 Seeley St, Brooklyn | 3,822 | 02/18/2011 | $990,000 |
| 10 Seeley St, Brooklyn | 3,120 | 01/14/2026 | $1,500,000 |
| 40 Seeley St, Brooklyn | 3,144 | 07/03/2012 | $999,999 |
| 630 20th St, Brooklyn | 2,520 | 11/29/2018 | $1,625,000 |
| 632 20th St, Brooklyn | 1,464 | 06/12/2004 | |
| 8 Seeley St, Brooklyn | 3,144 | 06/26/2012 | $625,000 |
| 34 Seeley St, Brooklyn | 2,142 | 08/11/2025 | $2,240,000 |
| 24 Seeley St, Brooklyn | 3,264 | 09/18/1995 | |
| 6 Seeley St, Brooklyn | 3,144 | 08/25/2014 | $1,565,000 |
| 38 Seeley St, Brooklyn | 2,128 | 07/01/2024 | |
| 640 20th St, Brooklyn | 1,376 | 03/26/1993 |