Essex County  »  126 Elliott Pl

126 Elliott Place, East Orange, NJ 07018 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 Elliott Place, East Orange, NJ 07018
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 Elliott Place, East Orange
Zip code 07018
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 762
Lot 39

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 Elliott Place, East Orange

Sale date 03/30/2022
Sale price $289,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,540

Lot & Building Information for 126 Elliott Place, East Orange

Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 126 Elliott Place, East Orange

• • Improvements for 126 Elliott Place, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 Elliott Place, East Orange

When was 126 Elliott Place, East Orange, NJ 07018 built?

126 Elliott Place, East Orange, NJ 07018 was built in 1950.

What is the assessed value of 126 Elliott Place, East Orange, NJ 07018 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $541,200, the tax amount paid for 126 Elliott Place, East Orange, NJ 07018 is $17,540.

When was 126 Elliott Place, East Orange, NJ 07018 last sold and what was the last sale price?

126 Elliott Place, East Orange, NJ 07018 was last sold in 03/30/2022 for $289,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 Elliott Place, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 Elliott Place, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2022 $289,000
08/10/2021 $235,000
03/20/1996 $95,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 126 Elliott Place, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 126 Elliott Place, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/20/2025 - R Mortgage 08/18/2026
03/30/2022 - D
04/07/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/08/2022 - R Mortgage
08/10/2021 - D
08/23/2021 - R
Quitclaim Deed
06/22/2021 - D
07/26/2021 - R
Final Judgement
04/08/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/20/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 Elliott Place, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 126 Elliott Place, East Orange, NJ 07018. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,540
Market value $541,200

Assessment History for 126 Elliott Place, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 Elliott Place, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $541,200 $541,200 3.241 $17,540 +3.18%
2024 $541,200 $541,200 3.141 $16,999 -0.85%
2023 $541,200 $541,200 3.168 $17,145 +9.02%
2022 $541,200 $541,200 2.906 $15,727 -6.91%
2021 $304,900 $304,900 5.541 $16,895 +1.30%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,924
Median age 38.7
Average household income $81,099
Family households 52.1%
Occupied housing units 12,287
Owner occupied units 27.8%
Average number of people per household 2.33
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 Elliott Place, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 Elliott Place, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 126 Elliott Place, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 126 Elliott Place, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
62 Elliott Pl, West Orange 1,344 07/31/2017 $142,000
38 Elliott Pl, West Orange 2,384 11/17/2005 $235,000
118 Elliott Pl, East Orange 2,075 09/25/2006 $215,000
48 Elliott Pl, West Orange 1,959 09/16/1996 $85,000
440 S Harrison St, East Orange 07/22/2008 $100
87 Park End Pl, East Orange 06/13/2020 $1
50 Elliott Pl, West Orange 2,463 06/02/2023
30 Elliott Pl, West Orange 1,820 05/13/2021 $165,000