Essex County  »  07017  »  Springdale Ave  »  757 Springdale Ave

757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange
Zip code 07017
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 822
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Sale date 06/05/2021
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,635

Lot & Building Information for 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Building class Garage-Parking (211)
Acreage 0.181
Year built 1940

Other Property Data for 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

• • Improvements for 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

When was 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 built?

757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 was built in 1940.

What is the assessed value of 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $821,800, the tax amount paid for 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 is $26,634.

When was 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 last sold?

757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 was last sold in 03/15/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2021 $875,000
09/13/2002 $127,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/07/2024 - R Mortgage
06/07/2024 - R Mortgage
03/15/2024 - D
06/07/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2023 - R Mortgage
12/28/2022 - R Mortgage
12/28/2022 - R Mortgage
12/28/2022 - R Mortgage
12/28/2022 - R Mortgage
07/15/2021 - R Mortgage
07/15/2021 - R Mortgage 02/10/2022
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,635
Market value $821,800

Assessment History for 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $821,800 $821,800 3.241 $26,635 +3.18%
2024 $821,800 $821,800 3.141 $25,813 -0.85%
2023 $821,800 $821,800 3.168 $26,035 +9.02%
2022 $821,800 $821,800 2.906 $23,882 +85.85%
2021 $231,900 $231,900 5.541 $12,850 +1.30%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 757 Springdale Avenue, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 N Park St, East Orange 07/19/2021 $550,000
150 N Park St, East Orange 24,000 11/19/2013 $1,250,000
44 N Park St, East Orange 09/28/2020
369 Dodd St, East Orange 2,269 06/02/2021 $340,000
741 Springdale Ave, East Orange 09/01/1999 $140,000
735 Springdale Ave, East Orange 4,150
733 Springdale Ave, East Orange 4,150 09/14/2012 $250,000
375-377 Dodd St, East Orange 3,136 02/26/2008 $357,500
11 Lake St, East Orange 1,395 03/26/1990 $102,000
15 Lake St, East Orange 1,076 06/20/1979
729 Springdale Ave, East Orange 3,013 01/16/2025
717 Springdale Ave, East Orange 2,623 01/06/1989 $139,000
711 Springdale Ave, East Orange 1,600 01/15/2016 $100,000
40 N Park St, East Orange 07/27/2023
739 Springdale Ave, East Orange 4,150 03/31/2007 $1
725 Springdale Ave, East Orange 1,687 03/28/2024
745 Springdale Ave, East Orange 09/01/1999 $140,000
379-393 Dodd St, East Orange 02/11/2015 $200,000
371 Dodd St, East Orange 3,058 03/14/2025
721 Springdale Ave, East Orange 2,073 12/23/1975