Essex County  »  07017  »  Brighton Ave  »  83 Brighton Ave

83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange
Zip code 07017
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 833
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange

Sale date 06/26/2014
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,186

Lot & Building Information for 83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange

Building sqft 1,649
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.077
Year built 1906
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange

• • Improvements for 83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017?

83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 was built in 1906 and has a total of 1,649 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $314,300, the tax amount paid for 83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 is $10,186.

When was 83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 last sold?

83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 was last sold in 11/17/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2014 $145,000

Title Documents for 83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/17/2021 - R Mortgage 10/01/2051
11/17/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/2014 - D
07/25/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,186
Market value $314,300

Assessment History for 83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $314,300 $314,300 3.241 $10,186 +3.18%
2024 $314,300 $314,300 3.141 $9,872 -0.85%
2023 $314,300 $314,300 3.168 $9,957 +9.02%
2022 $314,300 $314,300 2.906 $9,134 +10.11%
2021 $149,700 $149,700 5.541 $8,295 +1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Brighton Avenue, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Johnnie L. Cochran Junior Academy Elementary School 7 Public K-5 131 0.27
Whitney E. Houston Academy Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 324 0.28
Park Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 387 0.48
Park Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 387 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Park Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 387 0.48
Cleveland Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-7 292 0.49
Patrick F Healy Middle School 4 Public 6-8 330 0.70
Sojourner Truth Middle School 1 Public 6-8 278 0.70

Nearest high schools