Essex County  »  07017  »  Laurel Ave  »  44 Laurel Ave

44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange
Zip code 07017
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 878
Lot 3.08

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange

Property tax $9,234

Lot & Building Information for 44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange

Building sqft 1,504
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1934
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange

• • Improvements for 44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017?

44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 was built in 1934 and has a total of 1,504 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $284,900, the tax amount paid for 44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017 is $9,233.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,234
Market value $284,900

Assessment History for 44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $284,900 $284,900 3.241 $9,234 +3.18%
2024 $284,900 $284,900 3.141 $8,949 -0.85%
2023 $284,900 $284,900 3.168 $9,026 +9.02%
2022 $284,900 $284,900 2.906 $8,279 -11.54%
2021 $168,900 $168,900 5.541 $9,359 +1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Laurel Avenue, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Johnnie L. Cochran Junior Academy Elementary School 7 Public K-5 131 0.22
Whitney E. Houston Academy Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 324 0.29
Watsessing Elementary School 7 Public K-6 305 0.45
Linden Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.54

Nearest middle schools

East Orange STEM Academy 6 Public 6-12 568 0.74
Cleveland Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-7 292 0.75
Park Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 387 0.92
Sojourner Truth Middle School 1 Public 6-8 278 0.96

Nearest high schools

East Orange STEM Academy 6 Public 6-12 568 0.74