Essex County  »  07017  »  Fair St  »  53 Fair St

53 Fair Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

53 Fair Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Fair Street, East Orange, NJ 07017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Fair Street, East Orange
Zip code 07017
County Essex
Municipality East Orange City
Block 881
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Fair Street, East Orange

Sale date 11/08/2018
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Property tax $12,494

Lot & Building Information for 53 Fair Street, East Orange

Building sqft 995
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.085
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Fair Street, East Orange

• • Improvements for 53 Fair Street, East Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Fair Street, East Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Fair Street, East Orange, NJ 07017?

53 Fair Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 was built in 1950 and has a total of 995 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Fair Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $385,500, the tax amount paid for 53 Fair Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 is $12,494.

When was 53 Fair Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 last sold?

53 Fair Street, East Orange, NJ 07017 was last sold in 12/06/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Fair Street, East Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Fair Street, East Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2018 $100
02/25/2005 $170,000
12/19/2000 $92,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Fair Street, East Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Fair Street, East Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/06/2023 - R Mortgage 12/01/2053
12/06/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2023 - R Mortgage
10/07/2021 - R Mortgage
10/07/2021 - R Mortgage 09/29/2022
10/07/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/08/2018 - D
01/04/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/25/2005 - D
03/04/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Fair Street, East Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Fair Street, East Orange, NJ 07017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,494
Market value $385,500

Assessment History for 53 Fair Street, East Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Fair Street, East Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $385,500 $385,500 3.241 $12,494 +3.18%
2024 $385,500 $385,500 3.141 $12,109 +71.78%
2023 $222,500 $222,500 3.168 $7,049 +9.02%
2022 $222,500 $222,500 2.906 $6,466 -9.19%
2021 $128,500 $128,500 5.541 $7,120 +1.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Fair Street, East Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Fair Street, East Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Johnnie L. Cochran Junior Academy Elementary School 7 Public K-5 131 0.28
Whitney E. Houston Academy Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 324 0.38
Linden Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.57
Linden Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Cleveland Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-7 292 0.61
Park Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 387 0.84
East Orange STEM Academy 6 Public 6-12 568 0.88
Edison Middle School 5 Public 6 484 0.89

Nearest high schools

East Orange STEM Academy 6 Public 6-12 568 0.88
East Orange Campus High School 1 Public 9-12 1,748 0.88
Orange Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 0 1.02
The Lakeside School NR Private 0 1.03
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 1.03

Neighbors for 53 Fair Street, East Orange

Here are the neighbors for 53 Fair Street, East Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
116 Girard Ave, East Orange 2,366 06/30/2017 $250,000
96 Girard Ave, East Orange 1,411
245 Brighton Ave, East Orange 1,239 04/13/2015 $1
118 Girard Ave, East Orange 1,628
100 Girard Ave, East Orange 1,232
110 Girard Ave, East Orange 1,716 06/15/2004 $160,000
251 Brighton Ave, East Orange 1,242 10/17/2011 $1
243 Brighton Ave, East Orange 1,572 10/25/2022
102 Girard Ave, East Orange 1,406 08/31/2000 $110,000
249 Brighton Ave, East Orange 1,242 03/19/2024
257 Brighton Ave, East Orange 1,613 06/07/2022
237 Brighton Ave, East Orange 1,418 12/11/2023
92-94 Girard Ave, East Orange 3,544 07/02/2014 $105,000
253 Brighton Ave, East Orange 11/22/2017
104-106 Girard Ave, East Orange 3,410 12/20/1991 $162,000
233 Brighton Ave, East Orange 1,443 06/06/2022
88-90 Girard Ave, East Orange 3,664 07/13/1981
114 Girard Ave, East Orange 2,366
263 Brighton Ave, East Orange 2,553 01/13/2003 $180,000
241 Brighton Ave, East Orange 1,268 12/26/2024