New York City  »  11218  »  Vanderbilt St  »  641 Vanderbilt St

641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 641 Vanderbilt Street
Neighborhood Windsor Terrace
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05268-0037

Sales & Tax Overview for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/02/2023
Purchase price $1,097,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,985

Lot & Building Information for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,900
Lot dimensions 26 ft x 150 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 2,152
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Vanderbilt Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Prospect Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 1.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.20 Miles

Other Property Data for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $153,420, the tax amount paid for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $7,984. For the next year, the tax amount for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $7,985.

When was 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold and what was the last sale price?

641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 02/02/2023 for $1,097,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2023 $1,097,500
10/24/2006 $995,500
06/26/2006 $800,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2023 - D
02/23/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023022200957001)
02/02/2023 - D
02/17/2023 - R
Deed
(2023020700466001)
02/14/2018 - D
02/22/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018022001191001)
03/05/2011 - D
03/14/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011030700045001)
11/02/2006 - D
11/15/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006111001598001)
10/24/2006 - D
10/31/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006102600357006)
10/24/2006 - D
10/31/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006102600357005)
10/24/2006 - D
10/31/2006 - R
Deed
(2006102600357004)
10/24/2006 - D
10/31/2006 - R
Deed
(2006102600357003)
10/19/2006 - D
10/31/2006 - R
Power of Attorney
(2006102600357001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,984
Estimated property tax: $7,985
Tax assessor's market value: $2,557,000
Assessed value: $153,420

Assessment History for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,557,000 $153,420 $40,238 19.843% $7,984 $7,984 +1.61%
2024/25 $2,020,000 $121,200 $39,122 20.085% $7,858 $7,858 +5.81%
2023/24 $2,195,000 $131,700 $36,974 20.085% $7,426 $7,426 +4.37%
2022/23 $2,293,000 $137,580 $35,035 20.309% $7,115 $7,115 +6.29%
2021/22 $2,132,000 $127,920 $33,534 19.963% $6,694 $6,694 -5.14%

Permits for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/05/2007 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Windsor Terrace Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Windsor Terrace so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Windsor Terrace and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$987,500
27.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,075
5.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Prospect Ave & Reeve Pl at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.122
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Prospect Pk Sw/Vanderbilt St
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.104

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 130 The Parkside 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 834 0.38
P.S. 130 The Parkside 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 834 0.38
Windsor Terrace School (The) 8 No Public K-5 413 0.20
International Christian School NR No Private PK-12 85 0.31
International Christian School NR No Private PK-12 85 0.31

Nearest middle schools

International Christian School NR No Private PK-12 85 0.31
MS 442 Carroll Gardens School for Innovation 9 No Public 6-8 344 0.43
Brooklyn Urban Garden Charter School 6 No Charter 6-8 310 0.43
Middle 839 5 No Public 6-8 321 0.46
Brooklyn Prospect Charter School NR No Charter 8-12 677 0.47

Nearest high schools

International Christian School NR No Private PK-12 85 0.31
Brooklyn College Academy 7 No Public 9-12 631 0.39
BROOKLYN PROSPECT CS -CSD 15.2 7 No Charter K-1, 6-12 1,084 0.48
Mesilas Bais Yaakov NR No Private 9-12 260 0.59

Neighbors for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 641 Vanderbilt Street, Brooklyn, NY 11218.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
633 Vanderbilt St, Brooklyn 1,440 05/19/2014
631 Vanderbilt St, Brooklyn 1,928 06/16/2004 $825,000
629 Vanderbilt St, Brooklyn 1,928 02/20/2014 $1,338,000
625 Vanderbilt St, Brooklyn 1,248 12/21/2006 $715,000
224 Seeley St, Brooklyn 1,970 09/17/2020 $2,850,000
645 Vanderbilt St, Brooklyn 2,482 06/01/2006 $1,095,000
651 Vanderbilt St, Brooklyn 162,439 05/13/1974
226 Seeley St, Brooklyn 1,970 03/10/2015 $1,450,000
202 Seeley St, Brooklyn 44,424 08/18/1989
639 Vanderbilt St, Brooklyn 1,440 10/26/2016 $1,600,000
635 Vanderbilt St, Brooklyn 1,440 07/12/2005 $1,015,000
222 Seeley St, Brooklyn 1,970 10/10/1985
220 Seeley St, Brooklyn 2,140 04/13/2010 $990,000
216 Seeley St, Brooklyn 1,642 07/13/2022 $2,150,000
627 Vanderbilt St, Brooklyn 2,410 10/24/2014 $1,500,000
621 Vanderbilt St, Brooklyn 1,304 01/23/2023 $2,250,000
214 Seeley St, Brooklyn 2,140 08/15/1995
637 Vanderbilt St, Brooklyn 1,440 01/15/1974
623 Vanderbilt St, Brooklyn 1,248 07/23/1990
218 Seeley St, Brooklyn 2,140 04/21/2023 $1,575,000