82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp, NJ Property Information

82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp
County Essex
Municipality Essex Fells Township
Block 1
Lot 3.05

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp

Sale date 03/21/2017
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,910

Lot & Building Information for 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp

Building sqft 2,288
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.745
Year built 1954

Other Property Data for 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp

• • Improvements for 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp, NJ?

82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp, NJ was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $775,000, the tax amount paid for 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp, NJ is $17,910.

When was 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp, NJ last sold?

82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp, NJ was last sold in 01/12/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2017 $650,000
06/21/2007 $650,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/04/2026 - R Mortgage 03/01/2056
01/12/2026 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/21/2017 - D
03/27/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/21/2007 - D
06/28/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,910
Market value $775,000

Assessment History for 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $775,000 $775,000 2.311 $17,910 +6.79%
2024 $775,000 $775,000 2.164 $16,771 -0.18%
2023 $775,000 $775,000 2.168 $16,802 +3.73%
2022 $740,300 $740,300 2.188 $16,198 0.00%
2021 $740,300 $740,300 2.188 $16,198 +7.36%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp

Here are the neighbors for 82 Fells Road, Essex Fells Twp.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Beekman Hill Rd, Caldwell 2,811 12/26/2024
15 Barberry Way, Essex Fells 2,829 08/22/2025
72 Fells Rd, Essex Fells 2,358
12 Beekman Hill Rd, Caldwell 3,346 09/24/2015 $890,000
16 Barberry Way, Essex Fells 2,742 12/22/2012 $1
118 Fells Rd, Essex Fells 2,880 07/03/2008 $1
2 Norcroft Rd, Essex Fells 1,765 07/29/2005 $740,100
4 Barberry Way, Essex Fells 2,786 11/23/2021
17 Barberry Way, Essex Fells 2,516 07/21/2005 $1
13 Beekman Hill Rd, Caldwell 2,666 08/13/2009 $700,000
7 Barberry Way, Essex Fells 2,453 08/22/2003 $739,000
10 Beekman Hill Rd, Caldwell 2,797 02/26/2015 $710,000
9 Barberry Way, Essex Fells 2,973 10/29/2020 $990,000
78 Fells Rd, Essex Fells 2,588 09/05/2017 $695,000
68 Fells Rd, Essex Fells 4,456 12/28/2020
3 Barberry Way, Essex Fells 2,059 12/18/2014 $580,000
88 Fells Rd, Essex Fells 3,458 06/06/2018 $730,000
8 Beekman Hill Rd, Caldwell 3,125 08/31/2015 $855,000
9 Beekman Hill Rd, Caldwell 4,979
11 Beekman Hill Rd, Caldwell 2,925 11/13/2015 $775,000