143 Fells Road, Essex Fells, NJ 07021 Property Information
143 Fells Road, Essex Fells, NJ 07021 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 143 Fells Road, Essex Fells |
| Zip code | 07021 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Essex Fells Township |
| Block | 1.03 |
| Lot | 2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Fells Road, Essex Fells
| Property tax | $18,504 |
Lot & Building Information for 143 Fells Road, Essex Fells
| Building sqft | 3,237 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.315 |
| Year built | 1929 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 143 Fells Road, Essex Fells
- • Improvements for 143 Fells Road, Essex Fells , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 143 Fells Road, Essex Fells
143 Fells Road, Essex Fells, NJ 07021 was built in 1929 and has a total of 3,237 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 143 Fells Road, Essex Fells, NJ 07021 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $800,700, the tax amount paid for 143 Fells Road, Essex Fells, NJ 07021 is $18,504.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 143 Fells Road, Essex Fells
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Fells Road, Essex Fells, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 143 Fells Road, Essex Fells
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 143 Fells Road, Essex Fells
Access detailed property tax data for 143 Fells Road, Essex Fells, NJ 07021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $18,504 |
| Market value | $800,700 |
Assessment History for 143 Fells Road, Essex Fells
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Fells Road, Essex Fells, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $800,700 | $800,700 | 2.311 | $18,504 | +6.79% |
| 2024 | $800,700 | $800,700 | 2.164 | $17,327 | -0.18% |
| 2023 | $800,700 | $800,700 | 2.168 | $17,359 | +1.44% |
| 2022 | $782,100 | $782,100 | 2.188 | $17,112 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $782,100 | $782,100 | 2.188 | $17,112 | +7.36% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 143 Fells Road, Essex Fells, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Fells Road, Essex Fells to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 259 | 0.44 |
| Forest Avenue Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-4 | 215 | 0.54 |
| Trinity Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 174 | 0.61 |
| Trinity Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 174 | 0.61 |
| Essex Fells Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-6 | 244 | 0.87 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 174 | 0.61 |
| Our Lady Of The Lake School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 212 | 0.99 |
| Henry B Whitehorne Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 668 | 1.03 |
| Grover Cleveland Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 586 | 1.28 |