Essex County  »  07021  »  Forest Way  »  120 Forest Way

120 Forest Way, Essex Fells, NJ 07021 Property Information

120 Forest Way, Essex Fells, NJ 07021 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Forest Way, Essex Fells, NJ 07021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Forest Way, Essex Fells
Zip code 07021
County Essex
Municipality Essex Fells Township
Block 8.01
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Forest Way, Essex Fells

Sale date 06/25/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $59,192

Lot & Building Information for 120 Forest Way, Essex Fells

Building sqft 4,111
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.918
Year built 2016

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (A1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 120 Forest Way, Essex Fells

• • Improvements for 120 Forest Way, Essex Fells , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Forest Way, Essex Fells

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120 Forest Way, Essex Fells, NJ 07021?

120 Forest Way, Essex Fells, NJ 07021 was built in 2016 and has a total of 4,111 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 Forest Way, Essex Fells, NJ 07021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,561,300, the tax amount paid for 120 Forest Way, Essex Fells, NJ 07021 is $59,191.

When was 120 Forest Way, Essex Fells, NJ 07021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

120 Forest Way, Essex Fells, NJ 07021 was last sold in 06/25/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Forest Way, Essex Fells

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Forest Way, Essex Fells, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/2020 $1
08/01/2011 $1
09/04/2009 $625,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 120 Forest Way, Essex Fells with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 120 Forest Way, Essex Fells

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/25/2020 - D
07/21/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/2011 - D
02/08/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/04/2009 - D
09/14/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 Forest Way, Essex Fells

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Forest Way, Essex Fells, NJ 07021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $59,192
Market value $2,561,300

Assessment History for 120 Forest Way, Essex Fells

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Forest Way, Essex Fells, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,561,300 $2,561,300 2.311 $59,192 +6.79%
2024 $2,561,300 $2,561,300 2.164 $55,427 -0.18%
2023 $2,561,300 $2,561,300 2.168 $55,529 -0.91%
2022 $2,561,300 $2,561,300 2.188 $56,041 +0.03%
2021 $2,560,600 $2,560,600 2.188 $56,026 +7.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Forest Way, Essex Fells, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Forest Way, Essex Fells to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stepping Stones School - The Arc Of Essex County NR Private PK, K-2 25 0.44
Essex Fells Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 244 0.47
Essex Fells Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-6 244 0.47
Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public K-5 259 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Trinity Academy NR Private PK-8 174 1.14
Grover Cleveland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 586 1.34
Children's House NR Private 0 1.75
Our Lady Of The Lake School NR Private PK-8 212 1.96
Henry B Whitehorne Middle School 8 Public 5-8 668 2.04

Nearest high schools

Mount Saint Dominic Academy NR Private 9-12 250 0.88