8 Essex Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information
8 Essex Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Essex Road, Caldwell |
| Zip code | 07006 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Essex Fells Township |
| Block | 10.07 |
| Lot | 12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Essex Road, Caldwell
| Sale date | 08/05/2020 |
| Sale price | $575,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,686 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Essex Road, Caldwell
| Building sqft | 2,146 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.2 |
| Year built | 1938 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 8 Essex Road, Caldwell
- • Improvements for 8 Essex Road, Caldwell , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Essex Road, Caldwell
8 Essex Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was built in 1938 and has a total of 2,146 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Essex Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $592,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Essex Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 is $13,685.
When was 8 Essex Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Essex Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006 was last sold in 08/05/2020 for $575,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Essex Road, Caldwell
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Essex Road, Caldwell, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Essex Road, Caldwell
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Essex Road, Caldwell
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Essex Road, Caldwell, NJ 07006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,686 |
| Market value | $592,200 |
Assessment History for 8 Essex Road, Caldwell
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Essex Road, Caldwell, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $592,200 | $592,200 | 2.311 | $13,686 | +6.79% |
| 2024 | $592,200 | $592,200 | 2.164 | $12,815 | -0.18% |
| 2023 | $592,200 | $592,200 | 2.168 | $12,839 | +10.05% |
| 2022 | $533,200 | $533,200 | 2.188 | $11,666 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $533,200 | $533,200 | 2.188 | $11,666 | +7.36% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Essex Road, Caldwell, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Essex Road, Caldwell to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essex Fells Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-6 | 244 | 0.22 |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 259 | 0.52 |
| Trinity Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 174 | 0.53 |
| Trinity Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 174 | 0.53 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 174 | 0.53 |
| Grover Cleveland Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 586 | 0.83 |
| Children's House | NR | Private | 0 | 1.16 | |
| Our Lady Of The Lake School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 212 | 1.67 |
| Henry B Whitehorne Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 668 | 1.70 |