Essex County  »  07004  »  Passaic Ave  »  55 Passaic Ave

55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield
Zip code 07004
County Essex
Municipality Fairfield Township
Block 1801
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Sale date 05/14/2014
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $124,571

Lot & Building Information for 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Building sqft 61,278
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 3.94
Year built 1972
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

• • Improvements for 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

How many sq. ft. does 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 has a total of 61,278 square feet and a current price per square foot of $57.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004?

55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,986,100.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

55 Passaic Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/16/2020
Last updated 05/18/2026
Lot size 3.94 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Cary Fuchsman
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
1st Floor Warehouse/Distribution Listing price not available 15,000 Howard Weinberg
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 55 Passaic Avenue
55 Passaic Avenue
55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield
Property Warehouse/Distribution
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 15000 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2014 $3,500,000

Title Documents for 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/14/2014 - D
06/10/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $124,571
Market value $5,986,100

Assessment History for 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,986,100 $5,986,100 2.081 $124,571 -2.57%
2024 $5,986,100 $5,986,100 2.136 $127,863 +4.04%
2023 $5,986,100 $5,986,100 2.053 $122,895 +2.50%
2022 $5,986,100 $5,986,100 2.003 $119,902 -1.18%
2021 $5,986,100 $5,986,100 2.027 $121,338 +4.86%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,824
Median age 49.9
Average household income $145,876
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 3,039
Owner occupied units 78.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $708,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $650,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Here are the neighbors for 55 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Passaic Ave, Fairfield 10,230 08/14/2014 $900,000
195 Passaic Ave, Fairfield
99 New Dutch Ln, Fairfield 07/31/2023 $1
10 Washington Ave, Fairfield 08/28/2024
165 Passaic Ave, Fairfield
6 Washington Ave, Fairfield 08/28/2024 $10
291 Fairfield Ave, Fairfield 08/28/2024
81 Passaic Ave, Fairfield 4,182 01/06/2026
3 Lincoln Dr, Fairfield 19,000 08/28/2024
295 Fairfield Ave, Fairfield 42,000 08/28/2024