Essex County  »  07004  »  Sunset Rd  »  56 Sunset Rd

56 Sunset Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

56 Sunset Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Sunset Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Sunset Road, Fairfield
Zip code 07004
County Essex
Municipality Fairfield Township
Block 2001
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Sunset Road, Fairfield

Sale date 01/24/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $22,916

Lot & Building Information for 56 Sunset Road, Fairfield

Building sqft 2,432
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.9
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 56 Sunset Road, Fairfield

• • Improvements for 56 Sunset Road, Fairfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 56 Sunset Road, Fairfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Sunset Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004?

56 Sunset Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,432 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Sunset Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,101,200, the tax amount paid for 56 Sunset Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 is $22,915.

When was 56 Sunset Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Sunset Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 was last sold in 01/24/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Sunset Road, Fairfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Sunset Road, Fairfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2019 $1
05/11/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 56 Sunset Road, Fairfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 56 Sunset Road, Fairfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/2019 - D
02/08/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/11/2005 - D
05/25/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Sunset Road, Fairfield

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Sunset Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,916
Market value $1,101,200

Assessment History for 56 Sunset Road, Fairfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Sunset Road, Fairfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,101,200 $1,101,200 2.081 $22,916 -2.57%
2024 $1,101,200 $1,101,200 2.136 $23,522 +4.04%
2023 $1,101,200 $1,101,200 2.053 $22,608 +2.50%
2022 $1,101,200 $1,101,200 2.003 $22,057 -1.18%
2021 $1,101,200 $1,101,200 2.027 $22,321 +4.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 56 Sunset Road, Fairfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 56 Sunset Road, Fairfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-5 391 0.64
Gould Mountain School 10 Public 4-6 296 0.82
Children's House NR Private 0 0.96
Harrison School NR Public PK, K 30 1.04
Harrison School NR Public PK, K 30 1.04

Nearest middle schools

West Essex Middle School 7 Public 7-8 599 0.93
Children's House NR Private 0 0.96
Glenview Academy NR Private 0 1.10
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 1.12
Glenview Academy NR Private 3-9 39 1.13

Nearest high schools

West Essex High School 7 Public 9-12 1,043 0.84
Children's House NR Private 0 0.96
Glenview Academy NR Private 0 1.10
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 1.12
The Gramon School NR Private 9-12 38 1.13