Essex County  »  07004  »  Colt St  »  3 Colt St

3 Colt Street, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

3 Colt Street, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Colt Street, Fairfield, NJ 07004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Colt Street, Fairfield
Zip code 07004
County Essex
Municipality Fairfield Township
Block 2505
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Colt Street, Fairfield

Sale date 03/21/2014
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,897

Lot & Building Information for 3 Colt Street, Fairfield

Building sqft 2,306
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.776
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 3 Colt Street, Fairfield

• • Improvements for 3 Colt Street, Fairfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Colt Street, Fairfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Colt Street, Fairfield, NJ 07004?

3 Colt Street, Fairfield, NJ 07004 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,306 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Colt Street, Fairfield, NJ 07004 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $571,700, the tax amount paid for 3 Colt Street, Fairfield, NJ 07004 is $11,897.

When was 3 Colt Street, Fairfield, NJ 07004 last sold?

3 Colt Street, Fairfield, NJ 07004 was last sold in 03/04/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Colt Street, Fairfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Colt Street, Fairfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2014 $375,000
11/10/2011 $430,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Colt Street, Fairfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Colt Street, Fairfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/04/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/21/2014 - D
07/02/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/2011 - D
12/05/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Colt Street, Fairfield

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Colt Street, Fairfield, NJ 07004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,897
Market value $571,700

Assessment History for 3 Colt Street, Fairfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Colt Street, Fairfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $571,700 $571,700 2.081 $11,897 -2.57%
2024 $571,700 $571,700 2.136 $12,212 +4.04%
2023 $571,700 $571,700 2.053 $11,737 +2.50%
2022 $571,700 $571,700 2.003 $11,451 -1.18%
2021 $571,700 $571,700 2.027 $11,588 +4.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Colt Street, Fairfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Colt Street, Fairfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tiny Tiki's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2 18 0.81
Tiny Tiki's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2 18 0.81
Grandview School NR Public PK, K-3 401 0.81
Grandview School NR Public PK, K-3 401 0.81
Little Falls Township Public School # 3 8 Public 3-4 173 0.85

Nearest middle schools

West Essex Middle School 7 Public 7-8 599 0.64
Our Lady of Holy Angels School NR Private K-8 0 1.05
Glenview Academy NR Private 0 1.48
Glenview Academy NR Private 3-9 39 1.53
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 1.59

Nearest high schools

Essex Campus Academy NR Public 9-12 17 0.54
Essex High School NR Public 9-12 15 0.54
West Essex High School 7 Public 9-12 1,043 0.72
Banyan Upper School NR Private 9-12 35 1.06