Essex County  »  07004  »  Passaic Ave  »  295-297 Passaic Ave

295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield
Zip code 07004
County Essex
Municipality Fairfield Township
Block 2601
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Sale date 05/17/2010
Sale price $1,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,956

Lot & Building Information for 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Building sqft 18,421
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 2.87
Year built 1952
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

• • Improvements for 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

How many sq. ft. does 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 has a total of 18,421 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the year built & the current market value of 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004?

295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,727,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/17/2010 $1,650,000
11/01/2000 $1,300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/17/2010 - D
05/25/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/2000 - D
04/22/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Access detailed property tax data for 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, NJ 07004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,956
Market value $1,727,800

Assessment History for 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,727,800 $1,727,800 2.081 $35,956 -2.57%
2024 $1,727,800 $1,727,800 2.136 $36,906 +4.04%
2023 $1,727,800 $1,727,800 2.053 $35,472 -9.30%
2022 $1,952,500 $1,952,500 2.003 $39,109 -1.18%
2021 $1,952,500 $1,952,500 2.027 $39,577 +4.86%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,824
Median age 49.9
Average household income $145,876
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 3,039
Owner occupied units 78.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $708,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $650,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield

Here are the neighbors for 295-297 Passaic Avenue, Fairfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
285 Passaic Ave, Fairfield 5,762 11/11/2019 $1
271 Passaic Ave, Fairfield 01/31/2005 $925,000
11 Daniel Rd, Fairfield 12,826 03/19/2025
369 Passaic Ave, Fairfield 02/11/2026
343 Passaic Ave, Fairfield 8,710 10/08/2004
253 Passaic Ave, Fairfield 37,663 03/01/2017 $4,150,000
24 Pier Ln W, Fairfield 28,345
345 Passaic Ave, Fairfield 10,241 07/13/2004 $1
5 Daniel Rd, Fairfield 12/05/1997