Essex County  »  07004  »  Fairfield Rd  »  400 Fairfield Rd

400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield
Zip code 07004
County Essex
Municipality Fairfield Township
Block 2703
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield

Property tax $183,505

Lot & Building Information for 400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield

Building sqft 55,720
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 7.04

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield

• • Improvements for 400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield

How many square feet does 400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 have?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 has a total of 55,720 square feet.

What is the market value of 400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004?

The current market value is $8,818,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $183,505
Market value $8,818,100

Assessment History for 400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,818,100 $8,818,100 2.081 $183,505 -2.57%
2024 $8,818,100 $8,818,100 2.136 $188,355 +4.04%
2023 $8,818,100 $8,818,100 2.053 $181,036 +2.50%
2022 $8,818,100 $8,818,100 2.003 $176,627 -1.18%
2021 $8,818,100 $8,818,100 2.027 $178,743 +4.86%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,824
Median age 49.9
Average household income $145,876
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 3,039
Owner occupied units 78.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $708,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $650,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield

Here are the neighbors for 400 Fairfield Road, Fairfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Fairfield CT, Fairfield 1,048 08/12/2025
11 Fairfield CT, Fairfield 1,520 06/11/2018 $100
4 Sperry Rd, Fairfield 10/05/2016 $8,974,489
408 Fairfield Rd, Fairfield 1,296 11/18/2025
412 Fairfield Rd, Fairfield 11/18/2025
7 Fairfield CT, Fairfield 1,344 01/31/2024
19 Daniel Rd, Fairfield 49,814
16 Daniel Rd, Fairfield 34,049 06/28/2004 $10
414 Fairfield Rd, Fairfield 2,068 02/01/2022 $1