306 Big Piece Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 306 Big Piece Road, Fairfield |
| Zip code | 07004 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Fairfield Township |
| Block | 4101 |
| Lot | 20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 306 Big Piece Road, Fairfield
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 306 Big Piece Road, Fairfield
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 6.79 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 306 Big Piece Road, Fairfield
- • Improvements for 306 Big Piece Road, Fairfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 306 Big Piece Road, Fairfield
Assessed at $1,358,000, the tax amount paid for 306 Big Piece Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 is $28,259.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 306 Big Piece Road, Fairfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 306 Big Piece Road, Fairfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 306 Big Piece Road, Fairfield
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 306 Big Piece Road, Fairfield
Access detailed property tax data for 306 Big Piece Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $28,260 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $1,358,000 |
Assessment History for 306 Big Piece Road, Fairfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 306 Big Piece Road, Fairfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,358,000 | $1,358,000 | 2.081 | $28,260 | -2.57% |
| 2024 | $1,358,000 | $1,358,000 | 2.136 | $29,007 | +4.04% |
| 2023 | $1,358,000 | $1,358,000 | 2.053 | $27,880 | +2.50% |
| 2022 | $1,358,000 | $1,358,000 | 2.003 | $27,201 | -1.18% |
| 2021 | $1,358,000 | $1,358,000 | 2.027 | $27,527 | +4.86% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 306 Big Piece Road, Fairfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 306 Big Piece Road, Fairfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adlai E. Stevenson Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 309 | 0.81 |
| Winston S. Churchill School | 7 | Public | 3-6 | 384 | 0.96 |
| Banyan School | NR | Private | 2-8 | 63 | 1.02 |
| Glenview Academy | NR | Private | 3-9 | 39 | 1.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banyan School | NR | Private | 2-8 | 63 | 1.02 |
| Glenview Academy | NR | Private | 3-9 | 39 | 1.35 |
| Glenview Academy | NR | Private | 0 | 1.37 | |
| New Beginnings | NR | Private | PK-12 | 163 | 1.38 |
| Chapel Hill Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 116 | 2.16 |
Nearest high schools