Essex County  »  07004  »  Madison Rd  »  17 Madison Rd

17 Madison Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

17 Madison Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Madison Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Madison Road, Fairfield
Zip code 07004
County Essex
Municipality Fairfield Township
Block 4801
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Madison Road, Fairfield

Sale date 07/22/2013
Sale price $2,840,000
Arm's length
Property tax $59,641

Lot & Building Information for 17 Madison Road, Fairfield

Building sqft 31,607
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 2.26
Year built 1977
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Madison Road, Fairfield

• • Improvements for 17 Madison Road, Fairfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Madison Road, Fairfield

How many sq. ft. does 17 Madison Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 17 Madison Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 has a total of 31,607 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17 Madison Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004?

17 Madison Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,866,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Madison Road, Fairfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Madison Road, Fairfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2013 $2,840,000
01/19/2007 $6,400
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Madison Road, Fairfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Madison Road, Fairfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/2013 - D
08/14/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/19/2007 - D
02/20/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/27/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Madison Road, Fairfield

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Madison Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $59,641
Market value $2,866,000

Assessment History for 17 Madison Road, Fairfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Madison Road, Fairfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,866,000 $2,866,000 2.081 $59,641 -2.57%
2024 $2,866,000 $2,866,000 2.136 $61,218 +4.04%
2023 $2,866,000 $2,866,000 2.053 $58,839 +2.50%
2022 $2,866,000 $2,866,000 2.003 $57,406 -1.18%
2021 $2,866,000 $2,866,000 2.027 $58,094 +4.86%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,824
Median age 49.9
Average household income $145,876
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 3,039
Owner occupied units 78.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $708,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $650,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Madison Road, Fairfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Madison Road, Fairfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 17 Madison Road, Fairfield

Here are the neighbors for 17 Madison Road, Fairfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Madison Rd, Fairfield 03/08/2023
99 Route 46, Fairfield 6,068 10/08/2021 $851,000
103-105 Route 46, Fairfield 7,551 07/19/2022 $1,200,000
109 Route 46, Fairfield 06/17/2021 $130,000
2-8 Madison Rd, Fairfield 03/11/2003 $1
14 Madison Rd, Fairfield 03/08/2023
40 Plymouth St, Fairfield 2,042
30 Plymouth St, Fairfield 54,173
93 Route 46, Fairfield 1,776 06/22/2004 $250,000
175 Route 46, Fairfield 04/30/2003 $1
123 Route 46, Fairfield 49,592 08/14/2007 $5,050,000
185 Route 46, Fairfield 84,680 02/04/1997
10 Madison Rd, Fairfield 03/11/2003 $1
3 Voelker Rd, Fairfield 2,480 01/09/2025
151 Horseneck Rd, Fairfield 3,452 11/04/2022
111-113 Route 46, Fairfield 1,452 07/25/2024
18 Madison Rd, Fairfield 13,988 02/22/2002 $5,500,000