Essex County  »  07004  »  Madison Rd  »  26 Madison Rd

26 Madison Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

26 Madison Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Madison Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Madison Road, Fairfield
Zip code 07004
County Essex
Municipality Fairfield Township
Block 4901.03
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Madison Road, Fairfield

Sale date 05/02/2000
Sale price $5,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $61,448

Lot & Building Information for 26 Madison Road, Fairfield

Building sqft 30,135
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 2.076
Year built 1979
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Madison Road, Fairfield

• • Improvements for 26 Madison Road, Fairfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Madison Road, Fairfield

How many sq. ft. does 26 Madison Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 26 Madison Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 has a total of 30,135 square feet and a current price per square foot of $182.

What is the year built & the current market value of 26 Madison Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004?

26 Madison Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,952,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Madison Road, Fairfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Madison Road, Fairfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2000 $5,500,000

Title Documents for 26 Madison Road, Fairfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/02/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Madison Road, Fairfield

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Madison Road, Fairfield, NJ 07004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $61,448
Market value $2,952,800

Assessment History for 26 Madison Road, Fairfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Madison Road, Fairfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,952,800 $2,952,800 2.081 $61,448 -2.57%
2024 $2,952,800 $2,952,800 2.136 $63,072 +4.04%
2023 $2,952,800 $2,952,800 2.053 $60,621 +2.50%
2022 $2,952,800 $2,952,800 2.003 $59,145 -1.18%
2021 $2,952,800 $2,952,800 2.027 $59,853 +4.86%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,824
Median age 49.9
Average household income $145,876
Family households 75.3%
Occupied housing units 3,039
Owner occupied units 78.7%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1974
Median value for units with a mortgage $708,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $650,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Madison Road, Fairfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Madison Road, Fairfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 26 Madison Road, Fairfield

Here are the neighbors for 26 Madison Road, Fairfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Phyllis Ln, Fairfield 2,676 10/10/2018 $1
12 Voelker Rd, Fairfield 2,688 12/19/2012 $525,000
15 Phyllis Ln, Fairfield 3,292
19 Phyllis Ln, Fairfield 2,440 11/02/2011
161 Horseneck Rd, Fairfield 2,880 05/29/2008 $10
171 Horseneck Rd, Fairfield 1,591 06/29/2001 $280,000
173 Horseneck Rd, Fairfield 1,840 03/21/2022
17 Phyllis Ln, Fairfield 2,682 01/31/2000
163 Horseneck Rd, Fairfield 2,313
6 Voelker Rd, Fairfield 2,780