Essex County  »  07028  »  Ridgewood Ave  »  7 Ridgewood Ave

7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge
Zip code 07028
County Essex
Municipality Glen Ridge Township
Block 14
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge

Building sqft 1,536
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.375
Year built 1920

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge

• • Improvements for 7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028?

7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $598,900, the tax amount paid for 7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 is $21,009.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $20,470
Current property tax $0
Market value $598,900

Assessment History for 7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $598,900 $598,900 3.418 $20,470 +1.30%
2023 $598,900 $598,900 3.374 $20,207 +2.46%
2022 $598,900 $598,900 3.293 $19,722 +1.48%
2021 $598,900 $598,900 3.245 $19,434 +1.82%
2020 $598,900 $598,900 3.187 $19,087 +3.11%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,002
Median age 41
Average household income $296,894
Family households 88.0%
Occupied housing units 2,564
Owner occupied units 92.9%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $749,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $668,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 7 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Sommer Ave, Glen Ridge 1,376 02/06/2023
30 Sommer Ave, Glen Ridge 1,776 04/25/1996 $142,500
9 Ridgewood Ave, Glen Ridge 1,730 06/17/2014 $420,000
15 Ridgewood Ave, Glen Ridge 1,802
172 Carteret St, Glen Ridge 1,878 04/14/2021
16 Sommer Ave, Glen Ridge 1,698 08/18/2008 $442,000
23 Ridgewood Ave, Glen Ridge 2,150
11 Ridgewood Ave, Glen Ridge 1,558
25 Ridgewood Ave, Glen Ridge 1,776 03/13/2025