Essex County  »  07028  »  Chestnut Hill Pl  »  7 Chestnut Hill Pl

7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge
Zip code 07028
County Essex
Municipality Glen Ridge Township
Block 16
Lot 61

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge

Sale date 10/21/2014
Sale price $549,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,689

Lot & Building Information for 7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge

Building sqft 1,574
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.26 i
Year built 1951

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge

• • Improvements for 7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028?

7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,574 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $605,300, the tax amount paid for 7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 is $21,233.

When was 7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 was last sold in 10/21/2014 for $549,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2014 $549,000
03/21/2014 $335,000
09/09/1993 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/18/2022 - R Mortgage 02/01/2052
10/21/2014 - D
11/24/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/21/2014 - D
05/13/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,689
Market value $605,300

Assessment History for 7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $605,300 $605,300 3.418 $20,689 +1.30%
2023 $605,300 $605,300 3.374 $20,423 +2.46%
2022 $605,300 $605,300 3.293 $19,933 +1.48%
2021 $605,300 $605,300 3.245 $19,642 +1.82%
2020 $605,300 $605,300 3.187 $19,291 +3.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Chestnut Hill Place, Glen Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Linden Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.33
Linden Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.33
Johnnie L. Cochran Junior Academy Elementary School 7 Public K-5 131 0.62
Nishuane Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 414 0.66
Nishuane Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 414 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Whitney E. Houston Academy Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 324 0.71
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.73
Edison Middle School 5 Public 6 484 0.82
Cleveland Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-7 292 0.83
Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private PK-10 83 1.01

Nearest high schools

Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.73