Essex County  »  07028  »  Maolis Ave  »  356 Maolis Ave

356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge
Zip code 07028
County Essex
Municipality Glen Ridge Township
Block 22
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge

Sale date 07/10/2003
Sale price $452,500
Arm's length
Property tax $23,384

Lot & Building Information for 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge

Building sqft 3,220
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.304
Year built 1880

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge

• • Improvements for 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028?

356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 was built in 1880 and has a total of 3,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $666,600, the tax amount paid for 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 is $23,384.

When was 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 last sold and what was the last sale price?

356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 was last sold in 07/10/2003 for $452,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2003 $452,500

Title Documents for 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/10/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,384
Market value $666,600

Assessment History for 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $666,600 $666,600 3.508 $23,384 +2.63%
2024 $666,600 $666,600 3.418 $22,784 +1.30%
2023 $666,600 $666,600 3.374 $22,491 +2.46%
2022 $666,600 $666,600 3.293 $21,951 +1.48%
2021 $666,600 $666,600 3.245 $21,631 +1.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Linden Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.15
Linden Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.15
Watsessing Elementary School 7 Public K-6 305 0.55
Johnnie L. Cochran Junior Academy Elementary School 7 Public K-5 131 0.62
Whitney E. Houston Academy Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 324 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.61
Cleveland Street Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-7 292 1.00
Glenfield Middle School 5 Public 6-8 548 1.00
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 1.03

Nearest high schools

Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.61
Bloomfield High School 4 Public 9-12 2,029 0.89
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 1.03
East Orange STEM Academy 6 Public 6-12 568 1.07
Essex Cty Voc Bloomfield NR Public 9-12 509 1.10

Neighbors for 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 356 Maolis Avenue, Glen Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
364 Maolis Ave, Glen Ridge 2,496 12/30/2014 $725,000
338 Maolis Ave, Glen Ridge 2,521 07/02/2020 $877,600
20 Astor Pl, Glen Ridge 1,974 06/09/2009 $1
370 Maolis Ave, Glen Ridge 3,598 06/28/1996 $262,000
63 Adams Pl, Glen Ridge 1,493
57 Adams Pl, Glen Ridge 1,698 10/28/2010 $485,000
360 Maolis Ave, Glen Ridge 2,046 05/17/2018 $820,000
36 Chapman Pl, Glen Ridge 1,860 06/17/2019 $650,000
348 Maolis Ave, Glen Ridge 2,097 10/20/2023
342 Maolis Ave, Glen Ridge 2,977 04/27/2015 $771,000
32 Chapman Pl, Glen Ridge 1,933 05/15/2003 $435,000
48 Chapman Pl, Glen Ridge 1,581 07/24/2008 $400,000
59 Adams Pl, Glen Ridge 1,681 12/15/2014 $510,000
65 Adams Pl, Glen Ridge 1,822 01/28/2009 $10
117 Hawthorne Ave, Glen Ridge 1,459 07/03/2011 $413,000
54 Chapman Pl, Glen Ridge 1,799 02/07/2019 $590,000
56 Chapman Pl, Glen Ridge 1,478 07/21/1997 $166,000
346 Maolis Ave, Glen Ridge 2,465 04/06/2026
50 Chapman Pl, Glen Ridge 1,595
60 Chapman Pl, Glen Ridge 1,550 06/17/2013 $511,000