Essex County  »  07028  »  Alden Rd  »  7 Alden Rd

7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 Property Information

7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge
Zip code 07028
County Essex
Municipality Glen Ridge Township
Block 25
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge

Property tax $22,921

Lot & Building Information for 7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge

Building sqft 2,455
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1926

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge

• • Improvements for 7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028?

7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,455 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $670,600, the tax amount paid for 7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 is $23,524.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,921
Market value $670,600

Assessment History for 7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $670,600 $670,600 3.418 $22,921 +1.30%
2023 $670,600 $670,600 3.374 $22,626 +2.46%
2022 $670,600 $670,600 3.293 $22,083 +27.32%
2021 $534,500 $534,500 3.245 $17,345 +1.82%
2020 $534,500 $534,500 3.187 $17,035 +3.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Alden Road, Glen Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Linden Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.30
Linden Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.30
Nishuane Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 414 0.48
Nishuane Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 414 0.48
Ridgewood Avenue School 9 Public 3-6 530 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.46
Glenfield Middle School 5 Public 6-8 548 0.72
Religious School NR Private PK-8 131 0.91
Edison Middle School 5 Public 6 484 0.96
Whitney E. Houston Academy Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 324 1.01

Nearest high schools

Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.46
Bloomfield High School 4 Public 9-12 2,029 0.89
Mount Carmel Guild Academy NR Private PK-10 83 1.05