Essex County  »  07028  »  Hamilton Rd  »  43 Hamilton Rd

43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 Property Information

43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge
Zip code 07028
County Essex
Municipality Glen Ridge Township
Block 32
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge

Sale date 08/06/2021
Sale price $880,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,739

Lot & Building Information for 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge

Building sqft 2,148
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1921

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge

• • Improvements for 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028?

43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 was built in 1921 and has a total of 2,148 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $676,700, the tax amount paid for 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 is $23,738.

When was 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 last sold and what was the last sale price?

43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 was last sold in 08/06/2021 for $880,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2021 $880,000
08/25/2018 $732,000
10/20/2015 $665,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/06/2021 - R Mortgage 08/01/2051
08/06/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/25/2018 - D
09/10/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/20/2015 - D
11/10/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/07/2008 - D
08/21/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2005 - D
10/21/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,739
Market value $676,700

Assessment History for 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $676,700 $676,700 3.508 $23,739 +2.63%
2024 $676,700 $676,700 3.418 $23,130 +1.30%
2023 $676,700 $676,700 3.374 $22,832 +2.46%
2022 $676,700 $676,700 3.293 $22,284 +1.48%
2021 $676,700 $676,700 3.245 $21,959 +1.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Linden Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.34
Linden Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.34
Ridgewood Avenue School 9 Public 3-6 530 0.38
Central School NR Public PK, K-2 150 0.41
Central School NR Public PK, K-2 150 0.41

Nearest middle schools

Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.18
Glenfield Middle School 5 Public 6-8 548 0.54
Religious School NR Private PK-8 131 0.87
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 1.09
Fusion Academy - Montclair NR Private 7-12 28 1.13

Nearest high schools

Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.18
Bloomfield High School 4 Public 9-12 2,029 0.63
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 1.09
Fusion Academy - Montclair NR Private 7-12 28 1.13
Essex Cty Voc Bloomfield NR Public 9-12 509 1.22

Neighbors for 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 43 Hamilton Road, Glen Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
182 Ridgewood Ave, Glen Ridge 6,180 05/16/2019 $110,000
2 Hamilton Rd, Glen Ridge 2,287 08/16/2011 $590,000
4 Hamilton Rd, Glen Ridge 2,837 09/12/2022
8 Hamilton Rd, Glen Ridge 2,331 06/21/2021 $940,000
45 Hamilton Rd, Glen Ridge 2,527 10/31/2014 $799,000
41 Old Oak Rd, Glen Ridge 2,563 10/11/2022
361 Washington St, Glen Ridge 2,042 07/12/1996 $230,000
39 Hamilton Rd, Glen Ridge 2,338
37 Hamilton Rd, Glen Ridge 3,821 04/07/2017 $1,153,000
156 Ridgewood Ave, Glen Ridge 4,238 04/26/2018 $2,082,000
32 Lincoln St, Glen Ridge 3,056 07/16/2018 $1
22 Lincoln St, Glen Ridge 2,984
14 Lincoln St, Glen Ridge 2,554 04/30/2013 $1
28 Lincoln St, Glen Ridge 2,530 06/27/2025
170 Ridgewood Ave, Glen Ridge 6,409 12/06/2021
162 Ridgewood Ave, Glen Ridge 3,992 08/05/2003 $100,500
6 Hamilton Rd, Glen Ridge 3,600 04/14/2025
18 Lincoln St, Glen Ridge 3,151 10/05/2020 $975,000
176 Ridgewood Ave, Glen Ridge 4,453 10/30/2017 $1,100,000
25 Douglas Rd, Glen Ridge 2,497 05/30/1996 $239,000