Essex County  »  07028  »  Washington St  »  295 Washington St

295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge
Zip code 07028
County Essex
Municipality Glen Ridge Township
Block 40
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge

Sale date 07/18/2007
Sale price $925,000
Property tax $31,124

Lot & Building Information for 295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge

Building sqft 3,084
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1908

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge

• • Improvements for 295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028?

295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 was built in 1908 and has a total of 3,084 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $910,600, the tax amount paid for 295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 is $31,943.

When was 295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 last sold and what was the last sale price?

295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 was last sold in 07/18/2007 for $925,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2007 $925,000
03/16/2005 $741,500
02/23/1995 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/18/2007 - D
07/25/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/16/2005 - D
03/21/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,124
Market value $910,600

Assessment History for 295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $910,600 $910,600 3.418 $31,124 +1.30%
2023 $910,600 $910,600 3.374 $30,724 +2.46%
2022 $910,600 $910,600 3.293 $29,986 +1.48%
2021 $910,600 $910,600 3.245 $29,549 +1.82%
2020 $910,600 $910,600 3.187 $29,021 +4.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 295 Washington Street, Glen Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Linden Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.15
Linden Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.15
Central School NR Public PK, K-2 150 0.48
Central School NR Public PK, K-2 150 0.48
Ridgewood Avenue School 9 Public 3-6 530 0.49

Nearest middle schools

Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.31
Glenfield Middle School 5 Public 6-8 548 0.74
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.96
Whitney E. Houston Academy Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 324 0.97
Religious School NR Private PK-8 131 1.06

Nearest high schools

Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.31
Bloomfield High School 4 Public 9-12 2,029 0.64
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.96