Essex County  »  07028  »  Ridgewood Ave  »  187 Ridgewood Ave

187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge
Zip code 07028
County Essex
Municipality Glen Ridge Township
Block 66
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge

Building sqft 30,348
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 1.836
Year built 1902

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge

• • Improvements for 187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028?

187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 was built in 1902 and has a total of 30,348 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,058,100, the tax amount paid for 187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 is $247,598.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $247,598
Current property tax $0
Market value $7,058,100

Assessment History for 187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,058,100 $7,058,100 3.508 $247,598 +2.63%
2024 $7,058,100 $7,058,100 3.418 $241,246 +1.30%
2023 $7,058,100 $7,058,100 3.374 $238,140 +2.46%
2022 $7,058,100 $7,058,100 3.293 $232,423 +1.48%
2021 $7,058,100 $7,058,100 3.245 $229,035 +1.82%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,022
Median age 40.8
Average household income $295,749
Family households 86.1%
Occupied housing units 2,533
Owner occupied units 91.0%
Average number of people per household 3.16
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $852,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $724,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 187 Ridgewood Avenue, Glen Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
181 Ridgewood Ave, Glen Ridge 4,397 10/04/2018 $1,150,000
125 Clark St, Glen Ridge 2,554 06/16/2015 $855,000
107 Clark St, Glen Ridge 4,160 11/09/2021
15 Appleton Pl, Glen Ridge 2,375 01/26/2022
103 Clark St, Glen Ridge 1,772 12/13/2019 $441,750
116 Hillside Ave, Glen Ridge 1,664 12/11/2014 $1
108 Clark St, Glen Ridge 2,639 06/27/2010 $646,064
102 Hillside Ave, Glen Ridge 4,626 01/29/2014 $699,000