Essex County  »  07028  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  855 Bloomfield Ave

855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge
Zip code 07028
County Essex
Municipality Glen Ridge Township
Block 76
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge

Sale date 11/12/1999
Sale price $1,175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $109,783

Lot & Building Information for 855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge

Building sqft 11,524
Building class Store-Mall (732)
Acreage 0.625
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge

• • Improvements for 855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge

How many sq. ft. does 855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Mall (732) located at 855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 has a total of 11,524 square feet and a current price per square foot of $101.

What is the year built & the current market value of 855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028?

855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,129,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/1999 $1,175,000

Title Documents for 855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/08/2025 - R Assignment of Mortgage
11/12/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $109,783
Market value $3,129,500

Assessment History for 855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,129,500 $3,129,500 3.508 $109,783 +2.63%
2024 $3,129,500 $3,129,500 3.418 $106,966 +1.30%
2023 $3,129,500 $3,129,500 3.374 $105,589 +2.46%
2022 $3,129,500 $3,129,500 3.293 $103,054 +1.48%
2021 $3,129,500 $3,129,500 3.245 $101,552 +1.82%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,022
Median age 40.8
Average household income $295,749
Family households 86.1%
Occupied housing units 2,533
Owner occupied units 91.0%
Average number of people per household 3.16
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $852,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $724,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 855 Bloomfield Avenue, Glen Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Herman St, Glen Ridge
905 Bloomfield Ave, Glen Ridge 2,261
50 Sherman Ave, Glen Ridge 2,123 08/19/2016 $630,000
32 Herman St, Glen Ridge 1,206 09/13/2019 $460,000
11 Highland Ave, Glen Ridge 3,014 03/17/2025
46 Sherman Ave, Glen Ridge 2,928 12/28/2012 $625,000
30 Herman St, Glen Ridge 856 05/29/2014 $270,000
30 Sherman Ave, Glen Ridge 2,280 08/16/2002 $520,000
40 Sherman Ave, Glen Ridge 3,207 03/29/2022