Essex County  »  07028  »  High St  »  45 High St

45 High Street, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 Property Information

45 High Street, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 High Street, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 High Street, Glen Ridge
Zip code 07028
County Essex
Municipality Glen Ridge Township
Block 86
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 High Street, Glen Ridge

Sale date 12/27/2017
Sale price $585,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,021

Lot & Building Information for 45 High Street, Glen Ridge

Building sqft 1,456
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.095
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 45 High Street, Glen Ridge

• • Improvements for 45 High Street, Glen Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 High Street, Glen Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 High Street, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028?

45 High Street, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 High Street, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $556,500, the tax amount paid for 45 High Street, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 is $19,522.

When was 45 High Street, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 last sold?

45 High Street, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 was last sold in 09/10/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 High Street, Glen Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 High Street, Glen Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2017 $585,000
10/07/2016 $299,000
04/26/1999 $139,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 High Street, Glen Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 45 High Street, Glen Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/10/2021 - R Mortgage 09/01/2051
09/10/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/27/2017 - D
01/18/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/07/2016 - D
12/05/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/26/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 High Street, Glen Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 45 High Street, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,021
Market value $556,500

Assessment History for 45 High Street, Glen Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 High Street, Glen Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $556,500 $556,500 3.418 $19,021 +1.30%
2023 $556,500 $556,500 3.374 $18,776 +2.46%
2022 $556,500 $556,500 3.293 $18,326 +1.48%
2021 $556,500 $556,500 3.245 $18,058 +1.82%
2020 $556,500 $556,500 3.187 $17,736 +3.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 High Street, Glen Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 High Street, Glen Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridgewood Avenue School 9 Public 3-6 530 0.15
Central School NR Public PK, K-2 150 0.15
Central School NR Public PK, K-2 150 0.15
Kid's Corner NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.33
Kid's Corner NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.35
Glenfield Middle School 5 Public 6-8 548 0.58
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.95
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.96
Religious School NR Private PK-8 131 1.04

Nearest high schools

Bloomfield High School 4 Public 9-12 2,029 0.26
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.35
Westbridge Academy NR Private K-12 57 0.95
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.96
Deron School Ii NR Private 127 1.06