Essex County  »  07028  »  Sherman Ave  »  186 Sherman Ave

186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge
Zip code 07028
County Essex
Municipality Glen Ridge Township
Block 92
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge

Sale date 12/30/1998
Sale price $1
Property tax $16,717

Lot & Building Information for 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge

Building sqft 1,844
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1913

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge

• • Improvements for 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028?

186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 was built in 1913 and has a total of 1,844 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $489,100, the tax amount paid for 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 is $17,157.

When was 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 last sold?

186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 was last sold in 08/31/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/1998 $1

Title Documents for 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2005 - D
10/06/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,717
Market value $489,100

Assessment History for 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $489,100 $489,100 3.418 $16,717 +1.30%
2023 $489,100 $489,100 3.374 $16,502 +2.46%
2022 $489,100 $489,100 3.293 $16,106 +1.48%
2021 $489,100 $489,100 3.245 $15,871 +1.82%
2020 $489,100 $489,100 3.187 $15,588 +3.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Deron School Ii NR Private 127 0.48
Charles H Bullock School 5 Public K-5 423 0.58
Ridgewood Avenue School 9 Public 3-6 530 0.69
Forest Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.74
Forest Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Deron School Ii NR Private 127 0.48
Glenfield Middle School 5 Public 6-8 548 0.55
Fusion Academy - Montclair NR Private 7-12 28 0.77
Montclair Cooperative School NR Private PK-8 160 0.82
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.82

Nearest high schools

Deron School Ii NR Private 127 0.48
Fusion Academy - Montclair NR Private 7-12 28 0.77
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 0.82
Immaculate Conception High School NR Private 9-12 165 0.84
Bloomfield High School 4 Public 9-12 2,029 0.85

Neighbors for 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge

Here are the neighbors for 186 Sherman Avenue, Glen Ridge.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
96 Sherman Ave, Glen Ridge 1,718 06/10/2019 $672,500
100 Sherman Ave, Glen Ridge 2,194 06/24/2024
102 Sherman Ave, Glen Ridge 1,550 07/08/1996 $118,750
20 Hathaway Pl, Glen Ridge 1,452 11/30/2023 $625,000
40 Hathaway Pl, Glen Ridge 1,959 10/27/2003 $375,000
106 Sherman Ave, Glen Ridge 1,307 03/27/2004 $314,000
8 Hathaway Pl, Glen Ridge 1,600 12/22/2022
200 Highland Ave, Glen Ridge 12,606 11/10/2022
194 Sherman Ave, Glen Ridge 1,880 02/19/1999 $198,000
198 Sherman Ave, Glen Ridge 1,664 12/19/2007 $466,300
6 Hathaway Pl, Glen Ridge 1,263 09/04/2024
32 Hathaway Pl, Glen Ridge 1,344 01/13/1995 $146,250
190 Sherman Ave, Glen Ridge 1,978 08/20/2024
2 Hathaway Pl, Glen Ridge 1,809 05/16/2011 $490,000
230 Sherman Ave, Glen Ridge 9,144 03/21/2006 $198,580
104 Sherman Ave, Glen Ridge 2,503 11/22/2017 $1,051,000
18 Hathaway Pl, Glen Ridge 1,368 03/31/2014 $115,000,000
310 Bay Ave, Glen Ridge 03/31/2014 $115,000,000
10 Hathaway Pl, Glen Ridge 1,507 01/26/2023
14 Hathaway Pl, Glen Ridge 2,134 04/25/2011 $417,500