Essex County  »  07028  »  Outlook Pl  »  5 Outlook Pl

5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 Property Information

5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge
Zip code 07028
County Essex
Municipality Glen Ridge Township
Block 105
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge

Sale date 08/25/2020
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,146

Lot & Building Information for 5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge

Building sqft 2,488
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.225
Year built 1927

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge

• • Improvements for 5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028?

5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $659,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 is $23,145.

When was 5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028 was last sold in 08/25/2020 for $820,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2020 $820,000
08/31/2017 $670,000
01/18/2007 $670,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/08/2021 - R Mortgage 04/01/2051
08/25/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/31/2017 - D
09/11/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/18/2007 - D
01/30/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/03/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/01/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge, NJ 07028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,146
Market value $659,800

Assessment History for 5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $659,800 $659,800 3.508 $23,146 +2.63%
2024 $659,800 $659,800 3.418 $22,552 +4.26%
2023 $641,100 $641,100 3.374 $21,631 +2.46%
2022 $641,100 $641,100 3.293 $21,111 +1.48%
2021 $641,100 $641,100 3.245 $20,804 +1.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Outlook Place, Glen Ridge to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.53
Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.53
Mount Carmel Guild School & Preschool NR Private 1-2 32 0.54
Franklin Elementary School 7 Public K-6 345 0.59
Forest Ave School NR Public PK, K-2 154 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.53
Deron School Ii NR Private 127 0.70
Glenfield Middle School 5 Public 6-8 548 0.85
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 1.00
Montclair Cooperative School NR Private PK-8 160 1.00

Nearest high schools

Maarif School NR Private PK-12 141 0.53
Deron School Ii NR Private 127 0.70
Bloomfield High School 4 Public 9-12 2,029 0.86
Glen Ridge High School 8 Public 7-12 822 1.00