Essex County  »  07111  »  Elmwood Ave  »  146 Elmwood Ave

146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 5
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 05/22/2003
Sale price $154,750
Arm's length
Property tax $13,292

Lot & Building Information for 146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington

Building sqft 3,516
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.059
Year built 1911
Units 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1911 and has a total of 3,516 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $513,800, the tax amount paid for 146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $13,292.

When was 146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 05/22/2003 for $154,750.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2003 $154,750

Title Documents for 146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/22/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,292
Market value $513,800

Assessment History for 146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $513,800 $513,800 2.587 $13,292 +24.41%
2024 $172,400 $172,400 6.197 $10,684 +2.04%
2023 $172,400 $172,400 6.073 $10,470 +1.88%
2022 $172,400 $172,400 5.961 $10,277 -0.30%
2021 $172,400 $172,400 5.979 $10,308 +0.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 146 Elmwood Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Florence Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 639 0.10
Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 476 0.58
Seth Boyden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 373 0.59
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.68
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.68
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.71
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.71
Mount Vernon Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 809 0.74
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.80

Nearest high schools

Independence High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.55
Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 0.56