Essex County  »  07111  »  Sanford Ave  »  985 Sanford Ave

985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 10
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington

Property tax $19,553

Lot & Building Information for 985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington

Building sqft 3,575
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.142
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington

How many square feet does 985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 have?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 has a total of 3,575 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $755,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,553
Market value $755,800

Assessment History for 985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $755,800 $755,800 2.587 $19,553 +7.25%
2024 $294,200 $294,200 6.197 $18,232 +2.04%
2023 $294,200 $294,200 6.073 $17,867 +9.31%
2022 $274,200 $274,200 5.961 $16,345 -0.30%
2021 $274,200 $274,200 5.979 $16,394 +0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,867
Median age 35.9
Average household income $77,197
Family households 52.9%
Occupied housing units 23,542
Owner occupied units 29.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $339,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 985 Sanford Avenue, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Sanford Ter, Irvington 1,744
11 Clinton Ter, Irvington 2,652 10/08/2003 $240,000
997 Sanford Ave, Irvington 2,704 03/16/2020 $1
10-12 Sanford Ter, Irvington 1,771 02/02/2026
14-16 Sanford Ter, Irvington 1,533 05/13/2025
18 Sanford Ter, Irvington 1,525 02/14/2018 $161,000
17-19 Clinton Ter, Irvington 1,370 08/15/2023
21 Clinton Ter, Irvington 1,369
29 Clinton Ter, Irvington 2,948 05/11/2020 $343,000