9 Mountainview Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information
9 Mountainview Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Mountainview Place, Irvington |
| Zip code | 07111 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Irvington Township |
| Block | 18 |
| Lot | 9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Mountainview Place, Irvington
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/27/2007 |
| Sale price | $200,000 |
| Property tax | $22,185 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Mountainview Place, Irvington
| Building sqft | 1,417 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.08 |
| Year built | 1926 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Mountainview Place, Irvington
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Mountainview Place, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Mountainview Place, Irvington
9 Mountainview Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,417 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Mountainview Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $358,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Mountainview Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $9,261.
When was 9 Mountainview Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Mountainview Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 04/27/2007 for $200,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Mountainview Place, Irvington
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Mountainview Place, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Mountainview Place, Irvington
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Mountainview Place, Irvington
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Mountainview Place, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $22,185 |
| Market value | $358,000 |
Assessment History for 9 Mountainview Place, Irvington
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Mountainview Place, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $103,600 | $103,600 | 6.197 | $6,420 | +2.04% |
| 2023 | $103,600 | $103,600 | 6.073 | $6,292 | +1.88% |
| 2022 | $103,600 | $103,600 | 5.961 | $6,176 | -0.30% |
| 2021 | $103,600 | $103,600 | 5.979 | $6,194 | +0.05% |
| 2020 | $103,600 | $103,600 | 5.976 | $6,191 | +2.79% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Mountainview Place, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Mountainview Place, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. John the Baptist Ukraini | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.21 |
| Ivy Hill Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 471 | 0.32 |
| Ivy Hill Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 471 | 0.32 |
| Madison Avenue Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 435 | 0.35 |
| Madison Avenue Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 435 | 0.35 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology | NR | Public | 9 | 199 | 0.19 |
| St. John the Baptist Ukraini | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.21 |
| Ivy Hill Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 471 | 0.32 |
| Little People Preschool Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.42 | |
| St. Anthonys School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.48 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology | NR | Public | 9 | 199 | 0.19 |
| Irvington High School | 1 | Public | 9-12 | 1,684 | 0.30 |
| Little People Preschool Center | NR | Private | 0 | 0.42 | |
| Independence High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.45 |
| St. Anthonys School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.48 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Mountainview Place, Irvington
Here are the neighbors for 9 Mountainview Place, Irvington.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Cottage Pl, Irvington | 1,599 | 04/22/2008 | $1 |
| 14 Cottage Pl, Irvington | 1,364 | 10/11/2024 | |
| 18 Cottage Pl, Irvington | 1,293 | 09/29/2020 | $270,000 |
| 1382 Clinton Ave, Irvington | 3,556 | 04/12/2024 | |
| 1376-1378 Clinton Ave, Irvington | 2,881 | 04/17/2023 | |
| 66 Hillside Ter, Irvington | 1,740 | 10/20/2022 | |
| 70 Hillside Ter, Irvington | 1,874 | 08/26/2021 | |
| 17 Mountainview Pl, Irvington | 1,360 | 12/06/2013 | $100,000 |
| 56 Hillside Ter, Irvington | 1,822 | 10/10/2025 | |
| 1339 Clinton Ave, Irvington | 2,300 | 04/22/2017 | $1 |
| 385 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington | 10/15/2014 | $768,000 | |
| 12 Cottage Pl, Irvington | 1,599 | ||
| 60 Hillside Ter, Irvington | 1,684 | ||
| 399 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington | 03/22/2024 | ||
| 11 Mountainview Pl, Irvington | 1,411 | 03/23/2017 | $200,000 |
| 15 Mountainview Pl, Irvington | 1,470 | 12/18/2006 | $100 |
| 1335 Clinton Ave, Irvington | 2,300 | 06/20/2019 | $144,200 |
| 395 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington | |||
| 962-968 Sanford Ave, Irvington | 3,321 | 09/16/2025 | $1 |
| 64 Hillside Ter, Irvington | 1,440 | 06/11/2018 | $104,738 |