Essex County  »  07111  »  W Allen St  »  117 W Allen St

117 West Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 West Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 West Allen Street, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 42
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 West Allen Street, Irvington

Sale date 05/18/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $18,523

Lot & Building Information for 117 West Allen Street, Irvington

Building sqft 1,344
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1939

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 117 West Allen Street, Irvington

• • Improvements for 117 West Allen Street, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 West Allen Street, Irvington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 117 West Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111?

117 West Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 117 West Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $298,900, the tax amount paid for 117 West Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $7,732.

When was 117 West Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

117 West Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 05/18/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 West Allen Street, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 West Allen Street, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2020 $1
09/27/2018 $150,000
07/14/2017 $48,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 117 West Allen Street, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 117 West Allen Street, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/18/2020 - D
06/01/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/2018 - D
10/30/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/2017 - D
08/08/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/2017 - D
08/08/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/2017 - D
06/08/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/02/2016 - D
03/14/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/03/2007 - D
03/20/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/21/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 West Allen Street, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 117 West Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,523
Market value $298,900

Assessment History for 117 West Allen Street, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 West Allen Street, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $137,500 $137,500 6.197 $8,521 +2.04%
2023 $137,500 $137,500 6.073 $8,350 +1.88%
2022 $137,500 $137,500 5.961 $8,196 -0.30%
2021 $137,500 $137,500 5.979 $8,221 +0.05%
2020 $137,500 $137,500 5.976 $8,217 +21.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 West Allen Street, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 West Allen Street, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.18
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.30
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.30
Madison Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 435 0.35
Madison Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 435 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.17
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.18
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.30
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.45
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.49

Nearest high schools