Essex County  »  07111  »  W Allen St  »  120 W Allen St

120 West Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 West Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 West Allen Street, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 43
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 West Allen Street, Irvington

Sale date 08/12/2011
Sale price $1
Property tax $27,298

Lot & Building Information for 120 West Allen Street, Irvington

Building sqft 2,688
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1956

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 120 West Allen Street, Irvington

• • Improvements for 120 West Allen Street, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 West Allen Street, Irvington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120 West Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111?

120 West Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,688 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 West Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $440,500, the tax amount paid for 120 West Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $11,395.

When was 120 West Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold?

120 West Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 05/17/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 West Allen Street, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 West Allen Street, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2011 $1
03/12/2008 $355,000
12/11/1978 $33,200
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 120 West Allen Street, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 120 West Allen Street, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/20/2025 - R Mortgage 11/11/2055
05/17/2023 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/12/2011 - D
08/15/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/12/2008 - D
04/18/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/11/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 West Allen Street, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 120 West Allen Street, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,298
Market value $440,500

Assessment History for 120 West Allen Street, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 West Allen Street, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $202,800 $202,800 6.197 $12,568 +2.04%
2023 $202,800 $202,800 6.073 $12,316 +1.88%
2022 $202,800 $202,800 5.961 $12,089 -0.30%
2021 $202,800 $202,800 5.979 $12,125 +0.05%
2020 $202,800 $202,800 5.976 $12,119 +2.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 West Allen Street, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 West Allen Street, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.16
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.28
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.28
Madison Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 435 0.36
Madison Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 435 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.14
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.16
Ivy Hill Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 471 0.28
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.48
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.50

Nearest high schools

Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 0.38
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.48
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.50
Independence High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.53

Neighbors for 120 West Allen Street, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 120 West Allen Street, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Lenox Ave, Irvington 1,163 07/30/2007 $1
15 Lenox Ave, Newark 1,564 01/02/2012 $44,000
345 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington 04/14/2005 $1,175,000
59 Rear Lenox Ave, Newark
11 Gifford Pl, Irvington 2,295 07/29/2008 $285,000
126 W Allen St, Irvington 2,628 08/28/2025
336 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington 06/30/2015 $3,766,000
330 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington 3,236 05/15/2017 $90,000
315 Orange Ave, Irvington
311 Orange Ave, Irvington 3,264 02/08/2022
343 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington 1,296 10/18/2019 $90,000
110 W Allen St, Irvington 2,134 02/15/2007 $155,000
17 Lenox Ave, Newark 1,607 05/03/2004 $93,000
9 Gifford Pl, Irvington 2,295 09/02/2004 $1
5 Gifford Pl, Irvington 2,295 08/15/2001 $164,000
339 Stuyvesant Ave, Irvington 2,349 09/22/2006 $945,050
11 Lenox Ave, Newark 1,794 02/03/2011 $180,000
15 Gifford Pl, Irvington 1,917
7 Gifford Pl, Irvington 2,295 06/02/2018 $10
17 Gifford Pl, Irvington 1,617 08/02/2017 $110,000