238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington |
| Zip code | 07111 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Irvington Township |
| Block | 65 |
| Lot | 13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington
| Sale date | 02/28/2020 |
| Sale price | $256,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,236 |
Lot & Building Information for 238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington
| Building sqft | 1,655 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.078 |
| Year built | 1926 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington
- • Improvements for 238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington
238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,655 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $357,000, the tax amount paid for 238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $9,235.
When was 238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold?238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 08/24/2021.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington
Access detailed property tax data for 238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,236 |
| Market value | $357,000 |
Assessment History for 238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $357,000 | $357,000 | 2.587 | $9,236 | -27.72% |
| 2024 | $206,200 | $206,200 | 6.197 | $12,778 | +2.04% |
| 2023 | $206,200 | $206,200 | 6.073 | $12,523 | +1.88% |
| 2022 | $206,200 | $206,200 | 5.961 | $12,292 | -0.30% |
| 2021 | $206,200 | $206,200 | 5.979 | $12,329 | +0.05% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 Isabella Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 337 | 0.11 |
| Berkeley Terrace | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 425 | 0.43 |
| Berkeley Terrace | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 425 | 0.43 |
| Madison Avenue Elementary School | 2 | Public | PK, K-5 | 435 | 0.45 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 720 | 0.13 |
| St. Anthonys School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.51 | |
| Fourteenth Avenue Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-8 | 101 | 0.68 |
| South Seventeenth Street Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 335 | 0.68 |
| Dr Thomas Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.70 |