Essex County  »  07111  »  Linden Ave  »  85 Linden Ave

85 Linden Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

85 Linden Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Linden Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Linden Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 79
Lot 92

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Linden Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 05/22/2003
Sale price $108,100
Arm's length
Property tax $9,924

Lot & Building Information for 85 Linden Avenue, Irvington

Building sqft 2,136
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 85 Linden Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 85 Linden Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Linden Avenue, Irvington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Linden Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

85 Linden Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,136 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Linden Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $383,600, the tax amount paid for 85 Linden Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $9,923.

When was 85 Linden Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold?

85 Linden Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 12/06/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Linden Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Linden Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2003 $108,100

Title Documents for 85 Linden Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/18/2025 - R Mortgage 01/01/2055
12/06/2024 - R Mortgage 11/01/2054
12/06/2024 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/22/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Linden Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Linden Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,924
Market value $383,600

Assessment History for 85 Linden Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Linden Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $383,600 $383,600 2.587 $9,924 +15.29%
2024 $138,900 $138,900 6.197 $8,608 +2.04%
2023 $138,900 $138,900 6.073 $8,435 +1.88%
2022 $138,900 $138,900 5.961 $8,280 -0.30%
2021 $138,900 $138,900 5.979 $8,305 +0.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Linden Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Linden Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.03
Burch Charter School Of Excellence 3 Charter K-5 328 0.04
Madison Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 435 0.15
Madison Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 435 0.15
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.23

Nearest middle schools

St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.03
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.23
University Middle School 2 Public 6-8 720 0.45
Newark Sch Of Data Science And Information Technology NR Public 9 199 0.64
St. John the Baptist Ukraini NR Private K-8 0 0.65

Nearest high schools

St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.03
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.23
Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 0.35