Essex County  »  07111  »  Clinton Ave  »  1182 Clinton Ave

1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 82
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington

Property tax $12,573

Lot & Building Information for 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington

Building sqft 2,037
Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1902

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1902 and has a total of 2,037 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $486,000, the tax amount paid for 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $12,572.

When was 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold?

1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 02/16/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/16/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,573
Market value $486,000

Assessment History for 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $486,000 $486,000 2.587 $12,573 +27.52%
2024 $159,100 $159,100 6.197 $9,859 +2.04%
2023 $159,100 $159,100 6.073 $9,662 +1.88%
2022 $159,100 $159,100 5.961 $9,484 -0.30%
2021 $159,100 $159,100 5.979 $9,513 +0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,867
Median age 35.9
Average household income $77,197
Family households 52.9%
Occupied housing units 23,542
Owner occupied units 29.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $339,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 1182 Clinton Avenue, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1174 Clinton Ave, Irvington 3,483 06/14/2017 $1
37-39 New St, Irvington 5,582 06/17/2002
38 Smith St, Irvington 5,026 11/04/2016 $192,500
1176 Clinton Ave, Irvington 08/02/2005 $275,000
1042-1048 Springfield Ave, Irvington 8,637 06/16/2001 $1,650,000
52 Smith St, Irvington 1,836 11/21/2025
1036 Springfield Ave, Irvington 16,680 08/25/2010
1186-1188 Clinton Ave, Irvington 1,730 11/15/2011
50 Smith St, Irvington 2,352
1184 Clinton Ave, Irvington 2,030 10/31/2011 $110,000
44 Smith St, Irvington 2,352 08/20/2003 $1
34-36 Smith St, Irvington 02/17/2022 $109,544,205
30-32 Smith St, Irvington 1,507 10/25/2016 $51,000
48 Smith St, Irvington 2,797 07/14/2017 $55,000
1180 Clinton Ave, Irvington 2,117 07/20/2005 $189,000
1172 Clinton Ave, Irvington 3,203 10/01/2024
1170 Clinton Ave, Irvington 3,002 08/22/2013 $86,000
63 New St, Irvington
45 New St, Irvington 12/22/2014 $241,200
42 Smith St, Irvington 1,760 08/31/2005 $1