Essex County  »  07111  »  21st St  »  291 21st St

291 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

291 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

291 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 291 21st Street, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 142
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 291 21st Street, Irvington

Sale date 02/02/2018
Sale price $85,000
Property tax $27,558

Lot & Building Information for 291 21st Street, Irvington

Building sqft 2,254
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1923

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 291 21st Street, Irvington

• • Improvements for 291 21st Street, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 291 21st Street, Irvington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 291 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111?

291 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,254 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 291 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $444,700, the tax amount paid for 291 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $11,504.

When was 291 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

291 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 02/02/2018 for $85,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 291 21st Street, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 291 21st Street, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2018 $85,000
04/10/2017 $211,797
02/07/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 291 21st Street, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 291 21st Street, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/02/2018 - D
02/21/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/10/2017 - D
05/24/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/07/2007 - D
03/16/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/10/2006 - D
08/23/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 291 21st Street, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 291 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,558
Market value $444,700

Assessment History for 291 21st Street, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 291 21st Street, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $198,500 $198,500 6.197 $12,301 +2.04%
2023 $198,500 $198,500 6.073 $12,055 +1.88%
2022 $198,500 $198,500 5.961 $11,833 -0.30%
2021 $198,500 $198,500 5.979 $11,868 +0.05%
2020 $198,500 $198,500 5.976 $11,862 +41.10%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 291 21st Street, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 291 21st Street, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Seventeenth Street Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 335 0.21
Grove Street Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 367 0.23
Grove Street Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 367 0.23
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.31

Nearest middle schools

Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.31
University Middle School 2 Public 6-8 720 0.45
Harriet Tubman Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 326 0.62
Fourteenth Avenue Elementary School NR Public PK, K-8 101 0.66

Nearest high schools

Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.31
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.73
Chad Science Academy NR Private 7-12 0 0.79
Newark Early College High School NR Public 6-12 419 0.82
West Side High School 1 Public 9-12 609 0.84

Neighbors for 291 21st Street, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 291 21st Street, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
124 19th Ave, Irvington 07/11/2018 $180,000
142 22nd St, Irvington 2,008 06/02/2025
126 22nd St, Irvington 1,478 08/15/2025
295 21st St, Irvington 12/07/2006 $65,000
126 19th Ave, Irvington 2,376 10/13/2009 $138,000
132-134 22nd St, Irvington 07/05/2006 $255,000
309 21st St, Irvington 06/09/2003 $100
128 19th Ave, Irvington 2,376 07/30/2025
303 21st St, Irvington 03/04/2024
130 22nd St, Irvington 2,008 03/11/2020 $4,224
311 21st St, Irvington 2,066 12/20/2017 $175,000
136 22nd St, Irvington 12/06/2004 $50,000
307 21st St, Irvington 2,248 10/15/2025
128 22nd St, Irvington 08/10/2006 $222,000
124 22nd St, Irvington 10/06/2005 $280,000
305 21st St, Irvington 2,242 07/16/2019 $133,000
130 19th Ave, Irvington 2,007
287 21st St, Irvington 2,485 11/26/2018 $66,500
645-647 18th Ave, Irvington 01/11/2010 $1,000
649-659 18th Ave, Irvington 10/23/2013 $1