280 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information
280 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 280 21st Street, Irvington |
| Zip code | 07111 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Irvington Township |
| Block | 143 |
| Lot | 14 |
| Neighborhood | West Side Newark |
Sales & Tax Overview for 280 21st Street, Irvington
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 280 21st Street, Irvington
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 0.054 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 280 21st Street, Irvington
- • Improvements for 280 21st Street, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 280 21st Street, Irvington
Assessed at $629,600, the tax amount paid for 280 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $16,287.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 280 21st Street, Irvington
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 21st Street, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 280 21st Street, Irvington
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 280 21st Street, Irvington
Access detailed property tax data for 280 21st Street, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $16,288 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $629,600 |
Assessment History for 280 21st Street, Irvington
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 21st Street, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $629,600 | $629,600 | 2.587 | $16,288 | +266.57% |
| 2024 | $71,700 | $71,700 | 6.197 | $4,443 | +2.04% |
| 2023 | $71,700 | $71,700 | 6.073 | $4,354 | +1.88% |
| 2022 | $71,700 | $71,700 | 5.961 | $4,274 | -0.30% |
| 2021 | $71,700 | $71,700 | 5.979 | $4,287 | +0.05% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 60,867 |
| Median age | 35.9 |
| Average household income | $77,197 |
| Family households | 52.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 23,542 |
| Owner occupied units | 29.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.57 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $339,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $325,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 280 21st Street, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 280 21st Street, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 280 21st Street, Irvington
Here are the neighbors for 280 21st Street, Irvington.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 294 21st St, Irvington | 2,610 | 06/14/2023 | |
| 300 21st St, Irvington | 1,868 | 09/23/2010 | $39,900 |
| 121 19th Ave, Irvington | 10/31/2007 | $40,000 | |
| 306 21st St, Irvington | 04/11/2012 | $1 | |
| 112 19th Ave, Irvington | 12/19/2024 | ||
| 302 21st St, Irvington | 3,126 | 04/08/2022 | |