Essex County  »  07111  »  17th Ave  »  331-333 17th Ave

331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 151
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 08/17/2021
Sale price $10
Property tax $62,918

Lot & Building Information for 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.115
Units 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington

What is the assessed value of 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,015,300, the tax amount paid for 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $26,265.

When was 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 08/17/2021 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2021 $10
06/24/2019 $457,663
01/31/2007 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/05/2025 - R Mortgage
11/17/2021 - R Mortgage
08/17/2021 - D
11/17/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/24/2019 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2017 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/31/2007 - D
08/15/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/11/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $62,918
Market value $1,015,300

Assessment History for 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $334,900 $334,900 6.197 $20,754 +2.04%
2023 $334,900 $334,900 6.073 $20,338 +1.88%
2022 $334,900 $334,900 5.961 $19,963 -0.30%
2021 $334,900 $334,900 5.979 $20,024 +0.05%
2020 $334,900 $334,900 5.976 $20,014 +137.40%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,334
Median age 34
Average household income $77,480
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 22,166
Owner occupied units 29.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $299,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $271,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 331-333 17th Avenue, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
218 21st St, Irvington 02/10/2025
214-216 21st St, Irvington 2,128 08/26/2016 $107,999
206 21st St, Irvington 962 12/09/2025
215 21st St, Irvington 02/28/2025
201 21st St, Irvington 2,168 03/26/2018 $175,000
220 21st St, Irvington 02/10/2025
325 17th Ave, Irvington 12/02/2019 $1,000
195 21st St, Irvington 2,408 11/15/2021
317-323 17th Ave, Irvington 12/10/2002 $29,000
203 21st St, Irvington 2,172 04/26/2007 $240,000