Essex County  »  07111  »  18th Ave  »  642 18th Ave

642 18th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

642 18th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

642 18th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 642 18th Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 153
Lot 22
Neighborhood West Side Newark

Sales & Tax Overview for 642 18th Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 05/24/2023
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,878

Lot & Building Information for 642 18th Avenue, Irvington

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.08
Units 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 642 18th Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 642 18th Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 642 18th Avenue, Irvington

What is the assessed value of 642 18th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $923,000, the tax amount paid for 642 18th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $23,878.

When was 642 18th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

642 18th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 05/24/2023 for $850,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 642 18th Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 642 18th Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2023 $850,000
02/04/2019 $350,000
06/26/2002 $7,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 642 18th Avenue, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 642 18th Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/24/2023 - D
05/31/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/2021 - R Mortgage
02/04/2019 - D
04/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 642 18th Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 642 18th Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,878
Market value $923,000

Assessment History for 642 18th Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 642 18th Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $923,000 $923,000 2.587 $23,878 +19.33%
2024 $322,900 $322,900 6.197 $20,010 +2.04%
2023 $322,900 $322,900 6.073 $19,610 +1.88%
2022 $322,900 $322,900 5.961 $19,248 -0.30%
2021 $322,900 $322,900 5.979 $19,306 +0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,867
Median age 35.9
Average household income $77,197
Family households 52.9%
Occupied housing units 23,542
Owner occupied units 29.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $339,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 642 18th Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 642 18th Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 642 18th Avenue, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 642 18th Avenue, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
190 22nd St, Irvington 2,458 12/15/2022
250 21st St, Irvington 1,978 07/28/2022
172-174 22nd St, Irvington 3,036 04/08/2024
182 22nd St, Irvington 2,064 03/08/2021
234 21st St, Irvington 3,300 09/02/2021 $50,000
662 18th Ave, Irvington 09/25/2025
180 22nd St, Irvington 2,352 03/27/2026
242 21st St, Irvington 3,384 05/17/2005 $160,000
228 21st St, Irvington 3,886
244 21st St, Irvington 2,342 01/25/2021
246 21st St, Irvington 2,480 03/28/2022