24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington |
| Zip code | 07111 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Irvington Township |
| Block | 165 |
| Lot | 6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington
| Sale date | 06/21/2018 |
| Sale price | $265,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $26,266 |
Lot & Building Information for 24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.126 |
| Units | 6 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington
- • Improvements for 24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington
Assessed at $1,015,300, the tax amount paid for 24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $26,265.
When was 24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold and what was the last sale price?24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 06/21/2018 for $265,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 6 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington
Access detailed property tax data for 24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $26,266 |
| Market value | $1,015,300 |
Assessment History for 24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,015,300 | $1,015,300 | 2.587 | $26,266 | +63.02% |
| 2024 | $260,000 | $260,000 | 6.197 | $16,112 | +2.04% |
| 2023 | $260,000 | $260,000 | 6.073 | $15,790 | +1.88% |
| 2022 | $260,000 | $260,000 | 5.961 | $15,499 | -0.30% |
| 2021 | $260,000 | $260,000 | 5.979 | $15,545 | +0.05% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 60,867 |
| Median age | 35.9 |
| Average household income | $77,197 |
| Family households | 52.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 23,542 |
| Owner occupied units | 29.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.57 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $339,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $325,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington
Here are the neighbors for 24-26 Ellis Avenue, Irvington.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Ellis Ave, Irvington | 4,056 | 02/17/2022 | |
| 515 21st St, Irvington | 10/26/2012 | $10 | |
| 16 Ellis Ave, Irvington | 2,766 | 07/15/2021 | $335,000 |
| 941 Clinton Ave, Irvington | 01/29/2026 | ||
| 36 Ellis Ave, Irvington | 12/08/2024 | ||
| 34 Ellis Ave, Irvington | 3,636 | 10/26/2022 | |