Essex County  »  07111  »  Montgomery Ave  »  164 Montgomery Ave

164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 170
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 05/25/2021
Sale price $405,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,837

Lot & Building Information for 164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington

Building sqft 2,563
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1923

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1923 and has a total of 2,563 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $496,200, the tax amount paid for 164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $12,836.

When was 164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold?

164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 06/20/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2021 $405,000
04/18/2019 $140,000
04/01/2019 $111,111
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/20/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/03/2021 - R Mortgage
04/18/2019 - D
06/11/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/01/2019 - D
04/29/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/21/2019 - D
03/07/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/08/2007 - D
06/18/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,837
Market value $496,200

Assessment History for 164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $496,200 $496,200 2.587 $12,837 -26.49%
2024 $281,800 $281,800 6.197 $17,463 +2.04%
2023 $281,800 $281,800 6.073 $17,114 +1.88%
2022 $281,800 $281,800 5.961 $16,798 -0.30%
2021 $281,800 $281,800 5.979 $16,849 +0.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 164 Montgomery Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thurgood G. Marshall Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 351 0.05
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.38
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.38
Berkeley Terrace 3 Public PK, K-5 425 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.38
University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.41
Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 393 0.52
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.62
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.76

Nearest high schools

Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.38
University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.41