Essex County  »  07111  »  Coit St  »  41 Coit St

41 Coit Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

41 Coit Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Coit Street, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Coit Street, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 200
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Coit Street, Irvington

Sale date 02/04/2003
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,325

Lot & Building Information for 41 Coit Street, Irvington

Building sqft 1,236
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 41 Coit Street, Irvington

• • Improvements for 41 Coit Street, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Coit Street, Irvington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Coit Street, Irvington, NJ 07111?

41 Coit Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Coit Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $358,200, the tax amount paid for 41 Coit Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $9,266.

When was 41 Coit Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold?

41 Coit Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 11/07/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Coit Street, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Coit Street, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2003 $100,000

Title Documents for 41 Coit Street, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/07/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/13/2022 - R Mortgage
06/13/2022 - R Mortgage 02/20/2023
06/13/2022 - R Mortgage
06/13/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/24/2021 - R Mortgage 04/01/2051
02/04/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Coit Street, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Coit Street, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $22,198
Current property tax $18,325
Market value $358,200

Assessment History for 41 Coit Street, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Coit Street, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $183,500 $183,500 6.197 $11,371 +2.04%
2023 $183,500 $183,500 6.073 $11,144 +71.51%
2022 $109,000 $109,000 5.961 $6,497 -0.30%
2021 $109,000 $109,000 5.979 $6,517 +0.05%
2020 $109,000 $109,000 5.976 $6,514 +2.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Coit Street, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Coit Street, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thurgood G. Marshall Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 351 0.24
Burch Charter School Of Excellence 3 Charter K-5 328 0.50
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.52
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.56

Nearest middle schools

St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.52
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.56
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.61
University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.63
Hawthorne Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 393 0.66

Nearest high schools

St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.52
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.56
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.61