Essex County  »  07111  »  Harrison Pl  »  55 Harrison Pl

55 Harrison Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

55 Harrison Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Harrison Place, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Harrison Place, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 206
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Harrison Place, Irvington

Sale date 12/23/2009
Sale price $174,000
Arm's length
Property tax $31,977

Lot & Building Information for 55 Harrison Place, Irvington

Building sqft 3,769
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.148
Year built 1921
Units 3

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Harrison Place, Irvington

• • Improvements for 55 Harrison Place, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Harrison Place, Irvington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Harrison Place, Irvington, NJ 07111?

55 Harrison Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1921 and has a total of 3,769 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Harrison Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $516,000, the tax amount paid for 55 Harrison Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $13,348.

When was 55 Harrison Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Harrison Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 12/23/2009 for $174,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Harrison Place, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Harrison Place, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2009 $174,000
08/04/2008 $100
10/24/2006 $387,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Harrison Place, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Harrison Place, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/17/2023 - R Mortgage
12/23/2009 - D
01/15/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2008 - D
09/02/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/24/2006 - D
12/08/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Harrison Place, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Harrison Place, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $31,977
Market value $516,000

Assessment History for 55 Harrison Place, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Harrison Place, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $175,900 $175,900 6.197 $10,901 +2.04%
2023 $175,900 $175,900 6.073 $10,682 +1.88%
2022 $175,900 $175,900 5.961 $10,485 -0.30%
2021 $175,900 $175,900 5.979 $10,517 +0.05%
2020 $175,900 $175,900 5.976 $10,512 +2.79%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Harrison Place, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Harrison Place, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thurgood G. Marshall Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 351 0.18
Berkeley Terrace 3 Public PK, K-5 425 0.30
Berkeley Terrace 3 Public PK, K-5 425 0.30
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.36
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.41
University Middle School 2 Public 6-8 720 0.56
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.58
University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.62

Nearest high schools

Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.36
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.41
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.58