Essex County  »  07111  »  Grace St  »  24 Grace St

24 Grace Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

24 Grace Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Grace Street, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Grace Street, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 214
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Grace Street, Irvington

Sale date 04/01/2018
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,567

Lot & Building Information for 24 Grace Street, Irvington

Building sqft 2,072
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1912

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 24 Grace Street, Irvington

• • Improvements for 24 Grace Street, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Grace Street, Irvington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Grace Street, Irvington, NJ 07111?

24 Grace Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 1912 and has a total of 2,072 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Grace Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $369,800, the tax amount paid for 24 Grace Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $9,566.

When was 24 Grace Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold?

24 Grace Street, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 05/26/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Grace Street, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Grace Street, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2018 $165,000
01/19/2016 $34,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Grace Street, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 24 Grace Street, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/22/2023 - R Mortgage
05/26/2022 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/01/2018 - D
05/17/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/19/2016 - D
01/27/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Grace Street, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Grace Street, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,567
Market value $369,800

Assessment History for 24 Grace Street, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Grace Street, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $369,800 $369,800 2.587 $9,567 +6.17%
2024 $145,400 $145,400 6.197 $9,010 +2.04%
2023 $145,400 $145,400 6.073 $8,830 +1.88%
2022 $145,400 $145,400 5.961 $8,667 -0.30%
2021 $145,400 $145,400 5.979 $8,693 +0.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Grace Street, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Grace Street, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thurgood G. Marshall Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 351 0.32
Burch Charter School Of Excellence 3 Charter K-5 328 0.40
St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.42
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.44

Nearest middle schools

St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.42
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.44
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.65
University High School 5 Public 7-12 426 0.75
University Middle School 2 Public 6-8 720 0.75

Nearest high schools

St. Anthonys School NR Private 0 0.42
Little People Preschool Center NR Private 0 0.44
Independence High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.51
Irvington High School 1 Public 9-12 1,684 0.61
Dr Thomas Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.65

Neighbors for 24 Grace Street, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 24 Grace Street, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Grace St, Irvington 1,084 03/14/2023
1018 Clinton Ave, Irvington 2,385 12/06/2021
42 Grace St, Irvington 1,360 01/26/2024
18 Grace St, Irvington 1,319 07/06/2006 $240,000
26 Grace St, Irvington 2,332 01/18/2023
1020 Clinton Ave, Irvington 09/05/2019 $105,000
20 Grace St, Irvington 1,046 07/10/2006 $150,000
14 Grace St, Irvington 1,466
30 Grace St, Irvington 2,332 11/19/2021
34-36 Grace St, Irvington 3,234 06/29/2022
38 Grace St, Irvington 1,280 11/18/2024
12 Grace St, Irvington 1,390 10/22/2021
1010-1016 Clinton Ave, Irvington 09/01/2021
32 Grace St, Irvington 2,420 12/14/2023
40 Grace St, Irvington 1,440
44 Grace St, Irvington 1,280 05/24/2008 $10
1008 Clinton Ave, Irvington 03/05/2024 $1
16 Grace St, Irvington 1,459
28 Grace St, Irvington 1,296 08/22/2025
46 Grace St, Irvington 5,000 03/28/2024 $10