Essex County  »  07111  »  Lyons Ave  »  555-561 Lyons Ave

555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 223
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 01/26/2022
Sale price $700,000
Current property tax $83,836

Lot & Building Information for 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

Building sqft 9,600
Building class Store
Acreage 0.33

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

How many sq. ft. does 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 has a total of 9,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $72.

What is the market value of 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

The current market value is $1,321,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2022 $700,000
07/20/2012 $675,000
06/26/2003 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/06/2026 - R Mortgage
02/06/2024 - R Mortgage
01/11/2023 - R Mortgage
02/04/2022 - R Mortgage 02/01/2037
01/26/2022 - D
02/04/2022 - R
Deed by Limited Liablity Company
07/20/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/26/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $81,881
Current property tax $83,836
Market value $1,321,300

Assessment History for 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $599,300 $599,300 6.197 $37,139 +2.04%
2023 $599,300 $599,300 6.073 $36,395 +1.88%
2022 $599,300 $599,300 5.961 $35,724 -0.30%
2021 $599,300 $599,300 5.979 $35,832 +0.05%
2020 $599,300 $599,300 5.976 $35,814 +2.79%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,334
Median age 34
Average household income $77,480
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 22,166
Owner occupied units 29.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $299,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $271,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 555-561 Lyons Avenue, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71-75 MT Vernon Ave, Irvington 04/21/2010 $1
1160 Grove St, Irvington 3,092
88 Chester Ave, Irvington 2,134 02/07/2008 $1
1206-1216 Grove St, Irvington 11/14/2022
199-209 Coit St, Irvington 12/21/2007 $1,600,000
1158 Grove St, Irvington 07/17/2007 $1
563 Lyons Ave, Irvington 11/15/2021 $490,000
72-74 Chester Ave, Irvington 1,913 08/04/2005 $239,900
76 Chester Ave, Irvington 2,676 03/02/2023