Essex County  »  07111  »  Philip Pl  »  53 Philip Pl

53 Philip Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

53 Philip Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Philip Place, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Philip Place, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 230
Lot 39

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Philip Place, Irvington

Sale date 12/06/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,982

Lot & Building Information for 53 Philip Place, Irvington

Building sqft 2,568
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.084
Year built 2022

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 53 Philip Place, Irvington

• • Improvements for 53 Philip Place, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Philip Place, Irvington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Philip Place, Irvington, NJ 07111?

53 Philip Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 was built in 2022 and has a total of 2,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Philip Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $742,800, the tax amount paid for 53 Philip Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 is $19,216.

When was 53 Philip Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Philip Place, Irvington, NJ 07111 was last sold in 12/06/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Philip Place, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Philip Place, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2022 $1
04/24/2006 $80,000
01/11/2006 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Philip Place, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Philip Place, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/06/2022 - D
12/13/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/25/2022 - R Mortgage
03/25/2022 - R Mortgage
01/05/2022 - R Mortgage
03/23/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/24/2006 - D
05/03/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/11/2006 - D
02/02/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Philip Place, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Philip Place, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,216
Current property tax $15,982
Market value $742,800

Assessment History for 53 Philip Place, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Philip Place, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $742,800 $742,800 2.587 $19,216 -24.75%
2024 $412,100 $412,100 6.197 $25,538 +2.04%
2023 $412,100 $412,100 6.073 $25,027 +2020.42%
2022 $19,800 $19,800 5.961 $1,180 -0.30%
2021 $19,800 $19,800 5.979 $1,184 +0.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Philip Place, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Philip Place, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Vernon Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 503 0.31
Mount Vernon Avenue School 3 Public PK, K-5 503 0.31
Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 3 Public K-5 476 0.56
Ola Edwards Community School 4 Public 2-6 381 0.59
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Union Avenue Middle School 3 Public 6-8 730 0.26
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.60
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.62
Chancellor Avenue Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 618 0.81
Theodore Brown Christian Acade NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.84

Nearest high schools

Weequahic High School 1 Public 9-12 454 0.86