Essex County  »  07111  »  Chancellor Ave  »  609-623 Chancellor Ave

609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 259
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Sale date 05/27/2011
Sale price $935,000
Arm's length
Property tax $44,931

Lot & Building Information for 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Building sqft 16,660
Building class Industrial/Manufacturing (330)
Acreage 0.28

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

How many sq. ft. does 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 has a total of 16,660 square feet and a current price per square foot of $56.

What is the market value of 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

The current market value is $1,736,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2011 $935,000
02/23/2005 $1
07/01/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/27/2011 - D
06/13/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/23/2005 - D
03/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/01/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $44,931
Market value $1,736,800

Assessment History for 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,736,800 $1,736,800 2.587 $44,931 -2.86%
2024 $746,400 $746,400 6.197 $46,254 +2.04%
2023 $746,400 $746,400 6.073 $45,329 +1.88%
2022 $746,400 $746,400 5.961 $44,493 -0.30%
2021 $746,400 $746,400 5.979 $44,627 +0.05%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,867
Median age 35.9
Average household income $77,197
Family households 52.9%
Occupied housing units 23,542
Owner occupied units 29.6%
Average number of people per household 2.57
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $339,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $325,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 609-623 Chancellor Avenue, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 Melville Pl, Irvington 1,796 05/08/2006 $205,000
10 Campfield St, Irvington 2,383 02/12/2002 $1
81-83 Melville Pl, Irvington 4,232
95 Melville Pl, Irvington 1,607 04/13/2021 $340,000
20 Sheridan St, Irvington 2,223 07/09/2013 $57,000
2-12 Sheridan St, Irvington 1,885 03/17/2005 $249,900
87 Melville Pl, Irvington 2,392 10/25/2023 $630,000
14-18 Sheridan St, Irvington 2,779 05/07/2009 $130,708